Swiss Oligonucleotide Manufacturers (2026)
The global oligonucleotides market reached USD 4.79 billion in 2025 and is projected to hit USD 5.42 billion in 2026 on its way to USD 14.54 billion by 2034, a 13.14% CAGR. Switzerland sits at the technical core of this market through Bachem, Microsynth, and a tight cluster of specialty synthesis houses around Basel and the Rhine valley. The pipeline-building problem is no longer chemistry. It is reaching the right CMC, procurement, and regulatory contacts at biotech sponsors before competitors do.
Why Swiss Oligonucleotide Capacity Matters Right Now
Antisense oligonucleotides (ASOs) and siRNA therapeutics moved from niche modality to mainstream pharma over the last decade. The antisense oligonucleotide segment alone is forecast to grow from USD 5.78 billion in 2025 to USD 6.31 billion in 2026, with continued expansion to USD 8.57 billion by 2035 at an 8.0% CAGR. The broader antisense and RNAi therapeutics market is on a steeper trajectory, with Grand View Research projecting USD 14.35 billion by 2030 at a 19% CAGR.
That demand has to land somewhere. Most oligo sponsors do not own commercial-scale solid-phase synthesis. They outsource. The result is a global race for GMP oligonucleotide capacity, and Switzerland is one of three or four geographies that can credibly compete for it.
Bachem: The Anchor Tenant
Bachem, headquartered in Bubendorf in the Basel area, is the most visible Swiss name in oligonucleotide CDMO services. In its Building K project in Bubendorf, the company expects first GMP batches in 2025 and commercial ramp-up in 2026, with approximately 350 employees once the site reaches full operation. Bachem invested CHF 332.6 million in 2025 alone and announced an additional USD 250 million for US capacity in Vista, California, between 2026 and 2030 to support medium and large-scale customer projects.
CEO Thomas Meier framed the strategic logic in a PharmaBoardroom interview: “We’re just beginning to tap into the potential of peptides and oligonucleotides to revolutionize healthcare.” Meier added that “the capacity needs for API driven by peptides in weight loss and comorbidity indications are immense,” a comment that explains why Swiss capacity for both peptides and oligonucleotides is being built in parallel.
Microsynth and the Specialty Layer
Below the anchor tenant sits a specialty layer. Microsynth AG, based in Balgach in the Rhine valley, has been synthesizing nucleic acids since 1989 with around 100 employees across Switzerland, Germany, and Austria. The company supplies primers for research, ASO drug discovery candidates, and probes for diagnostics, holds ISO 13485 certification, and is authorised by Swissmedic to perform GMP Sanger sequencing for quality control of medicinal products.
That combination of research-grade synthesis volume and regulatory-grade analytics is exactly what early and mid-stage biotech sponsors want when they are not yet ready to commit to a billion-dollar commercial supplier. The Swiss market has a layered offering: anchor tenants for late-stage and commercial, specialists for discovery through Phase II.
Inside the Swiss Cluster
Switzerland’s oligonucleotide manufacturers benefit from three structural advantages that are difficult for any single competitor outside the country to replicate.
Proximity to sponsors. The Basel Area alone hosts the European headquarters of multiple top-20 pharma companies, plus more than 800 life science firms. A Swiss CDMO can reach a CMC director by train, not by transatlantic flight. That matters for technology transfer, audits, and joint problem-solving on yield or impurity profiles.
Regulatory pedigree. Switzerland’s chemical, pharmaceutical, and life sciences industries exported a record CHF 152.1 billion in 2025, accounting for 53% of all Swiss exports per scienceindustries. Swissmedic, FDA, and EMA inspections of Swiss sites are routine. The country’s documentation culture and quality systems translate directly into shorter qualification timelines for new sponsors.
Talent density. Solid-phase oligonucleotide synthesis at scale is not a process you learn from a textbook. It is one of the most chemistry-intensive parts of modern pharma manufacturing, requiring expertise in phosphoramidite chemistry, downstream purification, lyophilization, and analytical methods that can resolve sequence-related impurities. Switzerland’s universities, ETH Zurich, EPFL, and the University of Basel, feed a continuous talent pipeline into the cluster.
What Biotech Sponsors Actually Buy
Most pieces about oligonucleotide CDMOs talk about capacity. Sponsors evaluate something else. When a CMC director at a biotech is choosing between a Swiss synthesizer and an Asian competitor, the spreadsheet usually has five rows:
- Process robustness at scale. Can the CDMO move from 100 mmol to 1 mol to 5 mol synthesis without redesigning the route? Yield drop-off at scale is where most newer entrants fail.
- Impurity profile control. Sequence-related impurities (n-1, n+1, depurinated species) must stay below tight regulatory thresholds. Analytical method maturity is a hard differentiator.
- Regulatory documentation. DMF filings, audit history, response time to FDA observations.
- Tech transfer experience. Most sponsors do not want to teach the CDMO their process. They want a partner who has run similar chemistries before.
- Geographic risk. Post-2020 supply chain reviews now include explicit risk scoring on country of manufacture. Switzerland scores well on every metric except cost.
A Swiss oligo manufacturer that cannot articulate these five factors to the right buyer at the right moment loses to one that can. And that is a marketing problem, not a manufacturing one.
Dying Channels: Why the Old Playbook Underperforms
The traditional sales motion for Swiss oligonucleotide CDMOs has been three pillars: industry conferences, scientific advisory networks, and inbound from existing customer referrals. Each one is losing efficiency for specific reasons.
Trade conferences (TIDES Europe, TIDES USA, CPHI, BIO-Europe). TIDES Europe 2025 in Basel drew over 750 attendees and 100+ speakers across November 11-13. CPHI Worldwide draws closer to 67,000 visitors. These events still matter, but the math has shifted. A booth at CPHI runs USD 15,000 to USD 50,000+ before staffing and travel. You meet whoever walks the aisle, mostly procurement scouts, rarely the CMC heads and clinical operations leads who actually approve a CDMO selection. Cost per qualified lead: USD 300 to USD 900+. TIDES is the better-targeted of the two for oligo specialists, but it is annual and concentrated. Your entire conference pipeline depends on a three-day window.
Scientific advisory and KOL networks. Oligonucleotide chemistry is small enough that everyone knows everyone. That helps with credibility but caps growth. KOL relationships take months to develop, cover narrow therapeutic areas (one KOL is strong in cardiovascular, another in CNS, another in oncology), and depend on personal chemistry that does not transfer when the KOL retires or changes affiliations. You cannot KOL-network your way into 200 target biotech sponsors simultaneously.
Trade publication advertising and print. Pharmaceutical Technology, BioPharm International, and similar publications still run print and digital ads. The reader base is broad. The conversion to qualified pipeline is poor because the buyer journey for a multi-year CDMO contract no longer starts with a magazine ad.
Field sales representatives across Europe and North America. A pharma-experienced sales rep covering one European market costs USD 100,000 to USD 150,000 annually in salary, benefits, and travel. To cover five key biotech markets (US East Coast, US West Coast, UK, Germany-Switzerland, France-Benelux), you need five reps with different language skills and therapeutic-area familiarity. Cost per qualified lead through field sales: USD 500 to USD 1,200+ before territory ramp-up time.
Cold calling across borders. To penetrate a buying committee at a single biotech, your team needs to reach CMC, regulatory, quality, procurement, and clinical operations contacts. That means 20+ touches per account, in the buyer’s native business language, with deep technical credibility. Finding callers who can credibly discuss phosphoramidite coupling efficiency or DMTr removal in three languages is nearly impossible at scale.
Government trade missions. Switzerland Global Enterprise organises useful export promotion activities, but these run sporadically and cover limited geographies. A mission generates a handful of meetings, not a sustained pipeline.
These channels share one structural flaw. They reach one stakeholder at a time in a category where supplier selection involves CMC, regulatory, quality, procurement, and clinical operations as a buying committee.
Where Direct Outbound Changes the Math
An AI-powered growth engine operates on different unit economics. Instead of one trade fair booth waiting for the right person to walk past, the system identifies named individuals at named biotech sponsors and delivers role-specific outreach across the entire buying committee at the right moment.
Signal-Based Targeting
Sponsors emit signals constantly. Most CDMOs ignore them.
- Clinical trial initiations for new ASO or siRNA candidates (the sponsor will need GMP supply within 12 to 18 months)
- Patent filings in oligonucleotide chemistry (early indicator of pipeline expansion)
- Series B or C funding rounds by RNA-focused biotechs (they now have budget for manufacturing partners)
- Job postings for CMC, manufacturing, or process development roles at target sponsors
- Regulatory submissions at the IND or pre-IND stage
- Conference presentations at TIDES, OTS, or RNA Society events that reveal pipeline status
The AI engine watches all of these continuously and triggers outreach when the buying probability is highest, not when the sales cycle pretends to begin.
Multi-Stakeholder Personalisation
A CDMO selection at a biotech sponsor involves five to eleven stakeholders, in line with Gartner research on B2B buying groups. Each one cares about different things.
- The CMC director wants process descriptions, yields at scale, and impurity control data.
- The procurement lead wants pricing structures, MSA terms, and supply continuity guarantees.
- The quality director wants audit history, deviation rates, and CAPA response times.
- The regulatory affairs head wants DMF references and FDA inspection outcomes.
- The clinical operations lead wants delivery reliability and turnaround on small-volume Phase I supply.
A trade fair conversation reaches one of these people. An AI-powered outbound engine reaches all of them simultaneously with the right content for each role.
The Scalability Math
| Channel | Cost Per Qualified Lead | Scaling Behaviour |
|---|---|---|
| Industry conferences (TIDES, CPHI, BIO-Europe) | USD 300 to USD 900+ | Linear. More booths means proportionally more cost. |
| Field sales representatives | USD 500 to USD 1,200+ | Worse than linear. Each rep adds salary with diminishing territory returns. |
| Distributor or broker networks | 3 to 8% of deal value | Linear margin erosion. No direct buyer access. |
| AI-powered outbound | USD 150 to USD 300 | Decreasing marginal cost. Better targeting and messaging compound over time. |
The first 1,000 prospects cost more to reach than the second 1,000. Traditional channels have a ceiling. AI-powered outbound has a compounding floor. See how the engine works.
What Getting Started Looks Like
A Swiss oligonucleotide manufacturer does not need to cancel its TIDES booth to start direct outbound. The path forward is sequential.
- Define the ideal sponsor profile. Therapeutic area focus (CNS, cardiovascular, rare disease, oncology), stage (preclinical, Phase I to III, commercial), modality (ASO, siRNA, mRNA, aptamer), and geography.
- Map buying committees. For the top 50 sponsors, identify every named CMC, regulatory, quality, procurement, and clinical operations contact.
- Prepare technical content. Process descriptions, capacity statements, regulatory inspection history, DMF references, and case studies on similar chemistries.
- Launch multi-threaded campaigns. Begin outreach to the full committee at each target, with role-specific messaging.
- Measure and iterate. Track response rates by role, by therapeutic area, by sponsor stage, and by signal type. Reallocate budget toward what works.
For broader context on Switzerland’s manufacturing export landscape, see our overviews of Swiss manufacturing exports and the Swiss pharma and biotech sector. Adjacent specialist segments are covered in our pieces on Swiss medtech exporters and Swiss chemicals exporters.
Frequently Asked Questions
How large is the global oligonucleotide market in 2026?
The global oligonucleotides market is projected at USD 5.42 billion in 2026 on its way to USD 14.54 billion by 2034, growing at a 13.14% CAGR. The therapeutic applications segment is the fastest-growing slice, driven by ASO and siRNA approvals for neurological and rare disease indications.
Who are the main Swiss oligonucleotide manufacturers?
Bachem is the anchor commercial-scale player, with its Building K facility in Bubendorf producing first GMP batches in 2025. Microsynth in Balgach is the leading specialty supplier for research-grade synthesis and GMP Sanger sequencing. Additional specialty firms operate in the Basel and Rhine valley clusters serving discovery through Phase II work.
Why is Swiss oligonucleotide capacity strategically important?
Three reasons. Switzerland sits next to most major European pharma sponsors, which shortens tech transfer and audit cycles. Its regulatory pedigree (Swissmedic plus routine FDA and EMA inspections) is mature. And it has deep talent in phosphoramidite chemistry, downstream purification, and analytical methods through ETH Zurich, EPFL, and the University of Basel. These structural advantages translate into shorter qualification timelines for new sponsors.
How does AI-powered outbound compare to attending TIDES Europe?
A TIDES Europe booth typically costs USD 15,000 to USD 50,000+ plus staffing and travel, with cost per qualified lead in the USD 300 to USD 900+ range. Most contacts are walk-by procurement scouts. AI-powered outbound runs year-round, reaches named CMC, regulatory, quality, and procurement contacts at specific target sponsors, and operates at USD 150 to USD 300 per qualified lead with decreasing marginal cost over time. Most CDMOs benefit from running both, but the budget mix should shift toward direct outbound as the conference channel saturates.
How long until a Swiss oligo CDMO sees results from direct outbound?
Most B2B campaigns in this category generate qualified responses within four to six weeks. Pharmaceutical and biotech sales cycles for new supplier qualification typically run 6 to 18 months. The advantage of direct outbound is a consistent pipeline instead of episodic conference leads that arrive once or twice a year and then dry up.
Building a Swiss oligonucleotide pipeline that does not depend on a single annual conference? Get in touch with papaverAI to discuss what a direct outbound engine would look like for your CDMO. See our case studies for examples from other regulated B2B manufacturers.
Lina
papaverAI
Ready to build your outbound engine?
See how papaverAI helps B2B manufacturers generate pipeline with AI-powered outbound.
Book a Free Intro Call