Skip to content

French Cell Therapy CDMOs: ATMP Guide (2026)

Lina March 2026 11 min read

France has quietly become one of Europe’s most concentrated cell and gene therapy manufacturing hubs. Yposkesi, Cellectis, ABL Europe (now part of Oxford Biomedica), Cell-Easy, and CELLforCURE by SEQENS together run more than 25,000 square meters of GMP-classified ATMP space. A peer-reviewed forecast in Frontiers in Medicine projects that 44 new cell and gene therapies will reach the French market between 2023 and 2030, treating more than 69,400 new patients per year by 2030. The opportunity is enormous. The bottleneck is commercial reach into the global sponsors who will commission those programs.

Why French Cell Therapy CDMOs Matter Right Now

France 2030 includes a dedicated €7.5 billion Healthcare Innovation 2030 envelope. According to French Healthcare, €275 million is earmarked for next-generation modalities including monoclonal antibodies, CAR-T cell therapies, and gene therapy, with a further €280 million for industrial process upgrades and up to €250 million for bioproduction scale-up. The target is at least 20 biomedicines manufactured in France by 2030 and a doubling of biomanufacturing jobs from 10,000 to 20,000.

Inside that envelope, advanced therapy medicinal products (ATMPs) are the most active investment line. Three forces drive the build-out:

  • CGT launches. The Frontiers in Medicine study above expects more than 208,800 cumulative French patients treated with CGTs between 2023 and 2030, with cardiovascular, hematological cancers, and solid tumors leading demand.
  • Capacity sovereignty. France currently imports the majority of its biotherapies. France 2030 is explicit about onshoring ATMP supply.
  • Modality diversity. Autologous CAR-T, allogeneic CAR-T, MSC platforms, AAV and lentiviral vectors, and in vivo gene therapies each need different fill and bioreactor setups. French CDMOs are differentiating accordingly.

For a French CDMO with ATMP capacity, this is the strongest demand environment since the sector’s foundation. The technical credibility is in place. The constraint is reaching the 300 to 500 global biotech and big pharma sponsors who will decide which CDMO carries their late-stage Phase 2 and Phase 3 batches.

The Five Anchors of French Cell Therapy Manufacturing

Yposkesi (Corbeil-Essonnes, SK Pharmteco group)

Yposkesi runs one of the largest ATMP campuses in Europe and is the operational anchor of SK Pharmteco’s cell and gene therapy ambitions. According to BioPharm International coverage of Project SKY, Yposkesi is investing €58 million in a second commercial bioproduction site at Corbeil-Essonnes, adding roughly 5,000 m² of capacity and doubling the campus to 10,000 m². The site is positioned for AAV and lentiviral vector production at commercial scale, with EU GMP and FDA-aligned quality systems, and 1,000-litre bioreactors.

Project SKY moved into operational ramp through 2025, with the plant designed to flex across multiple gene therapy modalities. For sponsors that want a single CDMO covering process development through commercial supply, Yposkesi is the largest footprint in the country.

Cellectis (Paris and Raleigh)

Cellectis is a clinical-stage allogeneic CAR-T developer that runs its own GMP manufacturing in Paris and Raleigh, North Carolina. In its 2026 strategy update, the company confirmed three programs in active development under its joint research agreement with AstraZeneca: one allogeneic CAR-T for hematological malignancies, one allogeneic CAR-T for solid tumors, and one in vivo gene therapy for a genetic disorder.

The clinical data behind the manufacturing build is meaningful. Cellectis reported an 83% overall response rate at the recommended Phase 2 dose for lasme-cel in relapsed-refractory B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia, and an 88% overall response rate for eti-cel in non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma at the current dose level in NATHALI-01. CEO André Choulika described the year as a transition into late-stage development, saying 2025 was a year of transition for Cellectis, as the company moved into late-stage Phase 2 territory for its lead program.

For French sponsors, Cellectis is both a developer and a benchmark of what late-stage in-house ATMP manufacturing looks like.

ABL Europe (Oxford Biomedica group, Lyon and Strasbourg)

ABL Europe was acquired by UK-listed Oxford Biomedica in January 2024 for €15 million, with €20 million in additional future funding committed by Institut Mérieux. According to Oxford Biomedica’s completion announcement, the deal added GMP-compliant viral vector facilities in Lyon and Strasbourg plus a client book of more than ten cell and gene therapy programs spanning multiple vector types.

Oxford Biomedica CEO Dr. Frank Mathias framed the acquisition as a step “to unlock our ability to serve more clients with existing and new technologies.” For French sponsors and global biotechs that need AAV, lentivirus, or adenovirus vector supply with European GMP coverage, ABL’s Lyon and Strasbourg sites are now part of a six-site OXB CDMO network spanning the UK, US, and EU.

Cell-Easy (Toulouse)

Toulouse-based Cell-Easy specializes in autologous and allogeneic cell therapy manufacturing, with a focus on T cells, NK cells, MSCs, HSCs, and macrophages. In 2025 the company received French ANSM and a positive EMA opinion for the A3D Phase 1 trial of CellReady® in Alzheimer’s disease, an allogeneic adipose-derived MSC platform developed with CHU Toulouse. Cell-Easy also expanded its GMP manufacturing facility with new Grade B cleanrooms, advanced process development labs, and an LN2-equipped warehouse for cryogenic storage.

Cell-Easy’s positioning is the inverse of Yposkesi’s. Where Yposkesi serves global commercial sponsors, Cell-Easy is the partner for European biotech and academic clinical programs that need flexible cleanroom slots and tight CMC support.

CELLforCURE by SEQENS (Les Ulis)

CELLforCURE was acquired by French specialty chemicals group SEQENS from Novartis in December 2023, in a deal that confirmed continuity of the Les Ulis ATMP facility. The site comprises more than 10,000 m² of facilities including six independent GMP production lines, with capacity for several hundred therapeutic batches per year and full ANSM authorization for clinical and commercial supply.

In 2026, CellProthera selected CELLforCURE by SEQENS as its Phase 3 manufacturing partner for ProtheraCytes®, an autologous CD34+ stem cell therapy for post-infarction heart failure. Tech transfer is underway, clinical batches start in 2026, and the site is expected to reach full capacity by 2027. CELLforCURE has also signed a supply contract with French biotech Smart Immune.

The Market Behind These Investments

Why are five serious operators expanding French ATMP capacity at the same time? The forecasts explain it.

The Frontiers in Medicine modeling cited above projects France will see 44 new cell and gene therapy launches between 2023 and 2030, with annual newly treated patients rising from 1,653 in 2023 to over 69,400 by 2030. According to the same study, reimbursed CGTs in France typically price between €290,000 and €360,000 per treatment, with early-access therapies reaching €1.9 to €3.5 million per patient.

The global picture is even more aggressive. According to Nova One Advisor data reported by BioSpace, the global ATMP CDMO market is projected to grow from USD 9.35 billion in 2025 to USD 53.11 billion by 2035, an 18.97% CAGR. France-specific cell and gene therapy manufacturing revenue is forecast to reach USD 3.35 billion by 2030 according to Grand View Research, growing at 27.6% CAGR from 2023.

The signal is consistent. ATMP demand is structurally outrunning supply, France 2030 is funding the build-out, and global sponsors are deciding where to place their CMC bets for the next decade.

Why Conventional Sales Channels Are Failing French ATMP CDMOs

Cell and gene therapy supplier selection still relies on a stack of channels designed for a much smaller industry. Each is showing diminishing returns.

World ATMP Congress, Meeting on the Mesa, BIO International, ARM events, BioJapan. Anchor venues where French CDMOs spend their BD budget. A booth and team presence at Cell & Gene Meeting on the Mesa or BIO International runs USD 15,000 to 60,000 per event before staffing, content, and travel. You meet whoever walks past the booth, often early-stage scouting from larger sponsors, rarely the CMC heads, supply-chain directors, and program leads who actually shortlist ATMP partners. Cost per qualified lead: USD 300 to 900+.

Partnership tracks and big pharma direct deals. ATMP partnering has traditionally happened through long-running relationships between scientific founders, BD directors, and a handful of brokers who shuttle deals at JPM Healthcare and BIO. Each new relationship takes 12 to 24 months to mature. You cannot partner-network into 200 sponsor accounts in parallel.

Field representatives with biopharma manufacturing expertise. A BD rep with cell therapy CDMO credibility covering one European market costs USD 120,000 to 180,000 fully loaded per year. To cover Germany, France, the UK, the US East Coast, the US West Coast, and Japan you need six. Most French CDMOs cannot run that team alongside GMP operations. Cost per qualified lead: USD 500 to 1,200+.

Cold calling across borders. Reaching a buying committee at one CAR-T sponsor requires touching CMC, quality, regulatory, supply chain, and program management. That is 20 or more targeted touches in the buyer’s native language with deep ATMP fluency. Finding fluent German, French, English, and Japanese callers with cell therapy depth is nearly impossible at scale.

Brokers and trade publications. Brokers control the sponsor relationship and switch CDMOs when a competing slot opens. ARM webinars and cell-and-gene trade publications add visibility, but rarely open a new CMC account.

The structural flaw is the same in every one of these channels. They reach one person at a time in a market where supplier selection involves five to eleven stakeholders per account, according to Gartner research on B2B buying groups.

What Multi-Threaded Outbound Looks Like for a French ATMP CDMO

A modern AI-powered outbound engine treats a target sponsor as a buying committee, not a contact. For a French cell therapy CDMO, that means parallel, role-specific outreach across:

  • CMC and process development heads receive content on your bioreactor footprint, vector platforms, autologous versus allogeneic readiness, and process validation packages.
  • Quality and regulatory affairs leaders receive ANSM, EMA, and FDA inspection track record, audit history, and ATMP-specific GMP documentation.
  • Supply chain and program directors receive capacity windows, cryoshipping logistics, and tech transfer timelines.
  • BD and licensing leads receive case examples of comparable programs and CDA-ready engagement paths.

Around those role-based messages, the engine layers signal detection. When a sponsor announces a Phase 2 readout, a clinical hold, a senior CMC hire, or a competing CDMO capacity warning, your outreach lands the same week.

The cost curve is where the model breaks open. Trade fairs and field sales scale linearly. Every new market needs another booth or another rep. An AI outbound engine scales sub-linearly. The second 1,000 prospects cost less than the first 1,000, because targeting, sequencing, and content libraries compound. Cost per qualified lead with AI outbound: USD 150 to 300, declining as the system learns which messaging works for AAV programs versus autologous CAR-T versus allogeneic platforms.

Where French ATMP CDMOs Can Win Quickly

Three positioning angles are open right now to any French CDMO with ATMP capacity:

  1. France 2030 alignment. Sponsors evaluating European manufacturing increasingly prefer sites that sit inside the Healthcare Innovation 2030 funding perimeter because of co-investment, talent pipelines, and regulatory tailwind. CDMOs with documented links to France 2030 programs have an immediate story.
  2. Allogeneic and platform readiness. Cellectis’s Phase 2 progress, Cell-Easy’s allogeneic MSC clinical wins, and Yposkesi’s viral vector scale-up all point the same direction. Sponsors planning allogeneic CAR-T or off-the-shelf cell platforms need partners who can run platform-style campaigns, not one-off batches.
  3. Vector supply for gene therapy. AAV and lentiviral capacity is the most constrained input in the ATMP supply chain. ABL Europe’s Lyon and Strasbourg sites and Yposkesi’s vector lines are scarce assets.

Each of these angles is a wedge for a structured outbound program into a finite list of 300 to 500 global sponsors. The infrastructure to run those programs at French-quality discretion already exists.

How to Approach This Without Disrupting Your Operations

French biopharma has its own pace and norms. ATMP CDMOs do not want a US-style outbound machine that risks brand damage or sponsor friction. The path forward is quieter:

  1. Define the ICP precisely. Autologous CAR-T, allogeneic platforms, gene therapy innovators, MSC programs, and academic trials each have different committees.
  2. Map 300 target sponsors and committees. Five to eleven contacts each, validated, current roles.
  3. Stage the technical content. GMP packages, ANSM and FDA inspection history, vector platforms, cleanroom capacity, modality-specific data sheets.
  4. Run multi-threaded campaigns in the buyer’s language. French, German, English, Japanese where the sponsor sits.
  5. Measure response by role, modality, and signal type. Iterate quarterly.

papaverAI runs this stack for B2B manufacturers. To see whether the model fits a French cell therapy CDMO setup, get in touch.

Frequently Asked Questions

How big is the French cell therapy CDMO market in 2026?

France-specific cell and gene therapy manufacturing revenue is forecast to reach USD 3.35 billion by 2030 at a 27.6% CAGR from 2023. The global ATMP CDMO market is projected to grow from USD 9.35 billion in 2025 to USD 53.11 billion by 2035. France is anchored by Yposkesi, Cellectis, ABL Europe, Cell-Easy, and CELLforCURE by SEQENS.

Which French CDMOs manufacture cell and gene therapies at commercial scale?

Yposkesi in Corbeil-Essonnes runs the country’s largest ATMP campus and is finishing a €58 million second site under Project SKY. CELLforCURE by SEQENS in Les Ulis offers 10,000 m² of GMP space across six production lines. ABL Europe (Oxford Biomedica) operates viral vector facilities in Lyon and Strasbourg. Cell-Easy in Toulouse covers autologous and allogeneic cell therapy. Cellectis runs GMP manufacturing in Paris for late-stage CAR-T.

What is France 2030 doing for cell and gene therapy manufacturing?

France 2030’s €7.5 billion Healthcare Innovation 2030 envelope includes €275 million dedicated to CAR-T, monoclonal antibodies, and gene therapy modalities, plus €280 million for industrial process upgrades and up to €250 million for bioproduction scale-up. The stated target is at least 20 biomedicines manufactured in France by 2030 and a doubling of biomanufacturing jobs from 10,000 to 20,000.

How is AI-powered outbound different from cell therapy trade fairs?

ATMP trade fairs like Cell & Gene Meeting on the Mesa, BIO International, and World ATMP Congress reach whoever walks past your booth at USD 300 to 900+ per qualified lead, and they scale linearly. AI outbound maps the full buying committee at 300+ target sponsors, delivers role-specific technical content, and detects buying signals like Phase 2 readouts or CMC leadership hires. Cost per qualified lead starts at USD 150 to 300 and decreases as the engine learns.

Can AI outbound handle the technical depth of ATMP sales?

Yes, when configured correctly. The engine carries your content but does not generate regulatory claims. CMC leads receive your bioreactor configurations and vector platforms. Quality heads receive your ANSM and FDA inspection history. Supply chain leads receive capacity and tech transfer timelines. Your team owns every technical claim. The engine handles reach, sequencing, and timing.


If you run a French cell therapy CDMO and want a pipeline that does not depend on Meeting on the Mesa traffic, get in touch with papaverAI.

Lina

Lina

papaverAI

Ready to build your outbound engine?

See how papaverAI helps B2B manufacturers generate pipeline with AI-powered outbound.

Book a Free Intro Call