Skip to content

Swiss Biologics CDMO Manufacturers (2026)

Lina May 2026 11 min read

Swiss biologics CDMOs sit at the center of a CHF 57.4 billion biomanufactured immunologicals export engine, anchored by Lonza’s Visp campus (Europe’s largest biologics CDMO site) and a tight cluster of Basel-based specialists like Celonic. The sector grew employment by roughly 8% on the back of CDMO demand in 2024. Yet most still build pipeline through CPHI booths, scientific advisors and distributors that scale poorly.

How Big the Swiss Biologics CDMO Engine Really Is

Switzerland’s pharmaceutical industry is the backbone of national exports. According to scienceindustries, chemical, pharmaceutical and life sciences exports reached CHF 152.1 billion in 2025, with pharmaceutical products alone at CHF 118.4 billion (41.3% of all Swiss exports). Biomanufactured immunological products, including therapeutic antibodies, cell therapies and vaccines, contributed CHF 57.4 billion in 2025 per Swiss Biotech, nearly 20% of all Swiss exports.

The biotech ecosystem feeding this output is mid-sized but dense. The Swiss Biotech Report 2025 puts sector revenues at CHF 7.2 billion, R&D investment at CHF 2.6 billion and notes that employment grew roughly 8%, driven especially by the expanding Swiss CDMO business. As the report frames it, complex modalities and tightening GMP requirements have created a “significant uptick in demand” for Swiss CDMO know-how.

The underlying market is sprinting globally. Precedence Research values biologics CDMO at USD 23.08 billion in 2025, projecting USD 55.11 billion by 2035 at a 9.14% CAGR. Mid-sized Swiss players have the capability and certifications to capture an outsized slice. The bottleneck is client acquisition, not capacity.

The Companies That Anchor the Swiss CDMO Cluster

Lonza (Basel HQ, Visp campus) is the world’s largest biologics CDMO. In its full-year 2025 results, Lonza reported revenues of CHF 6.5 billion, currency-adjusted growth of 21.7% and a CORE EBITDA margin of 31.6%, guiding to 11 to 12% revenue growth in 2026. CEO Wolfgang Wienand called 2025 “a strong year for the One Lonza team, marked by significant revenue growth with expanding profitability alongside tangible progress on our transformation journey.” Integrated Biologics, the core CDMO franchise, grew 32.2% year over year.

The Visp expansion story is the headline for European customers. Commercial GMP operations at the new large-scale mammalian facility in Visp ramped through 2025, with full commercial operations expected by mid-2026. On the ADC side, Lonza is adding two multipurpose 1,200L bioconjugation suites in Visp, operational from 2027 to 2028.

In the US, Lonza completed the USD 1.2 billion acquisition of Roche’s Vacaville biologics site on October 1, 2024. The site carries roughly 330,000 liters of bioreactor capacity (one of the largest in the world), with another CHF 500 million committed to modernize it for next-generation mammalian therapies.

Celonic Group (Basel HQ, Heidelberg GMP plant) is the contrasting model. A self-described “pure play” mammalian biologics CDMO, Celonic inaugurated a Next Generation Biologics Development Center and pilot plant in Basel in 2024, emphasizing process intensification and perfusion-based bioprocessing. Where Lonza scales, Celonic specializes in small- and mid-sized biotechs needing flexible clinical supply.

Roche CMO Services and the legacy Eden Biodesign footprint round out the picture, alongside a long tail of specialty CDMOs serving cell and gene therapy, viral vectors, plasmid DNA and fill-finish. The Basel Area cluster alone hosts roughly 800 life sciences companies, one of Europe’s densest biopharma ecosystems.

What Is Reshaping Demand: ADCs, Cell Therapy and GLP-1 Spillover

Three structural shifts are rewriting where Swiss CDMOs win business in 2026.

Antibody-drug conjugates (ADCs). ADC contract manufacturing is growing at roughly 11% CAGR through 2030, and the underlying drug class is expanding faster still. Swiss capacity is consolidating into a small number of integrated players (Lonza in Visp and Stein, Celonic via its alliance with CARBOGEN AMCIS), creating multi-year programs few competitors can fulfill end to end.

Cell and gene therapy. Lonza’s CHF 1.3 billion in 2025 capex (close to 20% of sales) flowed disproportionately into mammalian, drug product, bioconjugates and cell and gene capacity. Mid-sized Swiss CDMOs are picking up clinical-stage CGT clients that need GMP rigor without the larger players’ lead times.

GLP-1 spillover. GLP-1 receptor agonists are absorbing fill-finish and aseptic capacity globally. Even where Swiss CDMOs do not directly serve GLP-1 originators, the displacement effect reshapes peer capacity in adjacent biologics segments, creating new windows for non-GLP-1 programs needing 2027 to 2028 slots.

The implication: buying signals are moving faster than annual trade fair cycles. By the time a procurement director walks past your CPHI booth, the slot they needed has been allocated.

Why Conventional Sales Channels Are Falling Short

Swiss biologics CDMOs have leaned on a familiar set of channels for two decades. Each is hitting a structural ceiling.

Trade fairs (CPHI Worldwide, DCAT Week, BIO International, Swiss Biotech Day, BIO-Europe). CPHI Worldwide 2025 in Frankfurt drew roughly 2,400 exhibitors and 62,000 to 67,000 visitors across three days. DCAT Week 2025 in New York convened the bio/pharma value chain in March. Swiss Biotech Day attracted 3,000+ participants from 49 countries; BIO-Europe drew 5,700+ attendees; the BIO International Convention remains the global anchor each June. Booths run $15,000 to $50,000+ before travel and staffing. Cost per qualified lead: $300 to $900+, and the math gets worse as competitors crowd the same aisles.

KOL networks and scientific advisors. Swiss CDMOs traditionally open doors via key opinion leaders and academic relationships. The channel works but does not scale. Each KOL relationship covers a narrow therapeutic area, takes months to develop and depends on personal chemistry. You cannot KOL your way into 200 target accounts simultaneously.

Distributors and brokers. Some specialty CDMOs still route smaller geographies through brokers. The hidden cost is margin erosion of 20 to 35% plus loss of visibility into which sponsors actually use your service.

Field business development reps. A senior biologics BD lead covering one region costs $180,000 to $250,000 fully loaded before booking a single qualified meeting. Covering US East, US West, Europe and APAC requires four full-time hires with very different language, regulatory and therapeutic expertise. Cost per qualified lead: $500 to $1,200+, scaling worse than linearly with each hire.

Cold calling across borders. Penetrating a sponsor buying committee requires 20+ touches per account in the buyer’s native business language, with deep technical credibility on mammalian processes, single-use platforms, DMF filings and GMP audit history. Finding native German, French, English and Mandarin speakers who also understand process intensification at scale is nearly impossible to hire and retain.

Government trade missions. Switzerland Global Enterprise (S-GE) organizes valuable Swiss Pavilion presences and delegation trips. Useful for first exposure, but they run on fixed calendars and do not replace a continuous, signal-driven pipeline.

The structural flaw is shared: they reach one person at a time in an industry where supplier decisions involve five to eleven stakeholders across CMC, quality, regulatory, supply chain and procurement.

The AI Outbound Alternative for Swiss Biologics CDMOs

A modern AI-powered outbound engine addresses the structural problem directly. It reaches whole buying committees at hundreds of biotech and biopharma sponsors simultaneously, in their native business language, triggered by real buying signals, with role-specific technical context attached to every message.

Multi-threaded outreach to the full buying committee

A typical biologics CDMO decision involves the CMC lead, head of biologics development, quality director, regulatory affairs lead, supply chain manager and procurement. AI outbound engages all of them in parallel. The CMC lead reads about your single-use mammalian platform and cell line performance. The quality director sees your audit history. The regulatory lead receives your DMF and CEP references. Procurement gets the commercial framing.

Signal detection for perfect timing

The system monitors signals that indicate a sponsor is about to need a CDMO partner:

  • Phase II readouts and Phase III initiations (the sponsor needs commercial-scale partners 12 to 18 months out)
  • New IND filings (the sponsor needs clinical supply at GMP scale)
  • Patent cliffs on biologics (biosimilar developers need API and finished-product CDMO capacity)
  • Capacity announcements from competitor CDMOs (sponsors evaluating alternatives)
  • Procurement and CMC leadership changes (new decision-makers are open to new suppliers)

When the signal appears, outreach lands within days, not at the next trade fair.

Technical content personalization

Biologics sponsors demand documentation before they sign: GMP certificates, DMF references, stability data, cell line provenance, viral safety packages, single-use leachables and extractables data. AI outbound attaches the right artifact to the right stakeholder automatically, so the quality director never has to ask twice and the CMC lead does not have to chase your team for process descriptions.

What This Looks Like for a Mid-Sized Swiss CDMO

Consider a Basel-area mammalian biologics CDMO with 250 employees, two clinical single-use suites, one commercial bioreactor train and integrated fill-finish. They exhibit at CPHI, DCAT Week and Swiss Biotech Day, retain two regional BD reps and lean on scientific advisors. Visibility into US biotech pipeline activity is patchy.

With AI-powered outbound:

  1. The system identifies 400+ biotech sponsors globally that match the CDMO’s modality, scale and regulatory footprint
  2. Buying committees are mapped: CMC, quality, regulatory, supply chain and procurement at every target
  3. Personalized outreach reaches each stakeholder in their native business language with the right technical context
  4. Signal detection flags a US biotech with positive Phase II data preparing for commercial scale-up
  5. A targeted campaign reaches CMC and procurement contacts at that sponsor inside a week
  6. The CDMO captures three to five new RFP invitations per quarter that booth traffic alone never surfaces

Cost per qualified lead with AI outbound: $150 to $300, dropping as the system learns which messaging and signals convert in this niche. The second 1,000 prospects cost less to reach than the first 1,000. The engine compounds.

ChannelCost per Qualified LeadScale Pattern
AI outbound$150 to $300Gets cheaper as targeting improves
Trade fairs (CPHI, DCAT, BIO)$300 to $900+Linear with each event
Field BD reps$500 to $1,200+Worse than linear per hire
Distributors/brokers20 to 35% margin erosionNo direct buyer relationships

The Structural Advantage for Swiss Biologics

Switzerland’s competitive moat in biologics is regulatory and process credibility. Swissmedic-aligned QMS, decades of FDA and EMA inspection track record, deep mammalian and microbial know-how, single-use mastery and the Basel talent pool are real assets. The bottleneck has never been capability. It has been getting that capability in front of the right sponsor on the right day.

AI outbound does not replace your CMC or regulatory experts. It amplifies them by ensuring that the right people at the right sponsor companies see your capabilities at the moment they are deciding which CDMOs to invite to RFP. In a market where Lonza is guiding to 11 to 12% growth and Asian CDMOs are aggressively expanding capacity, the Swiss specialty players who win 2027 and 2028 slots are the ones who reach sponsors before the slot opens publicly.

What the First 90 Days Look Like

Month one defines the Ideal Sponsor Profile (ISP): therapeutic areas, modality classes, sponsor sizes (emerging biotech vs. mid-cap vs. top 20), geographies and regulatory pathways where you have a real edge. This becomes the targeting foundation.

Month two launches outreach across two or three regions. You monitor response rates by role, learn which messages land with CMC versus procurement, and adjust on real engagement data. First RFP invitations typically arrive here.

By month three, campaigns expand to additional regions and signal types. Patent cliffs, Phase II readouts and competitor capacity announcements layer in. Warm leads move through technical follow-up into qualified opportunities. By day 90, you have active conversations with sponsor CMC and procurement teams who had never engaged with your company before.

This does not replace CPHI Frankfurt or your existing BD team. It fills the 360+ days per year when you are not at an event and your reps cannot be in every market at once.

Frequently Asked Questions

How large is the Swiss biologics CDMO sector in 2025 to 2026?

Biomanufactured immunological products contributed CHF 57.4 billion (around 20% of all Swiss exports) in 2025 per Swiss Biotech. Lonza alone reported CHF 6.5 billion in revenues for 2025 with 21.7% currency-adjusted growth. The Swiss Biotech Report 2025 documents sector revenues of CHF 7.2 billion and roughly 8% employment growth in biotech, driven especially by CDMO expansion.

Who are the major Swiss biologics CDMOs?

Lonza is the largest, with the Visp campus (Europe’s biggest biologics CDMO site), the Stein fill-finish hub and the recently acquired Vacaville large-scale facility in the US. Celonic Group operates a development and pilot plant in Basel and GMP manufacturing in Heidelberg, focused on mammalian biologics with process intensification. Specialty CDMOs round out the cluster across cell and gene therapy, viral vectors, plasmid DNA and bioconjugation, and Roche CMO Services occupies a defined niche.

Why are conventional sales channels failing biologics CDMOs?

Trade fairs, KOL networks and field BD reps reach one contact at a time, while biologics supplier decisions involve five to eleven stakeholders across CMC, quality, regulatory and procurement. Trade fair booths run $15,000 to $50,000+ with cost per qualified lead at $300 to $900+. Field BD reps cost $500 to $1,200+ per qualified lead and scale worse than linearly. Neither approach surfaces buying signals in time to win 2027 and 2028 capacity allocations.

How does AI outbound work for highly regulated biologics sales?

The engine handles prospecting, multi-stakeholder personalization and signal detection. GMP certificates, DMFs and technical documentation are prepared by your team and delivered through the system to the right person. The AI personalizes routing and timing. It does not generate regulatory content or modify validated documents.

What results should a Swiss biologics CDMO expect?

Most campaigns begin generating qualified RFP invitations within 4 to 8 weeks. Given biologics sales cycles of 6 to 24 months for new supplier qualification, first contracts typically close within 6 to 12 months. The advantage is a continuous, signal-driven pipeline rather than three trade fairs per year.

The Bottom Line

Switzerland’s biologics CDMO sector has the capabilities, regulatory track record and cluster density to win an outsized share of a market heading from USD 23 billion today toward USD 55 billion in the next decade. Lonza is sprinting at 20%+ growth. Celonic and the specialty cluster are pulling in clinical-stage biotechs. The gap is not capacity. The gap is reaching the right sponsor on the right day in the right buying committee.

Read more on Swiss pharma and biotech exporters and Swiss manufacturing exports. Or see how this works in our case studies.

If your CDMO is ready to build a sponsor pipeline that does not depend on the next CPHI booth, let’s talk.

Lina

Lina

papaverAI

Ready to build your outbound engine?

See how papaverAI helps B2B manufacturers generate pipeline with AI-powered outbound.

Book a Free Intro Call