Skip to content

French Yacht Builders: Industry Guide (2026)

Lina November 2025 11 min read

French yacht builders run the largest leisure boat cluster in the world. The country produced 7,063 sailboats and motorboats during the September 2024 to August 2025 season, generating revenue of €1.49 billion, according to figures published by the Fédération des Industries Nautiques (FIN) and reported by Europe 1. Three groups dominate: Beneteau in Vendée, Catana in Roussillon, and Fountaine Pajot in Charente-Maritime. The downturn is real. The cluster is not going anywhere.

The French Yacht Cluster, In Plain Numbers

The French leisure marine industry employs roughly 40,000 people across some 700 active businesses, representing more than 80% of the sector’s domestic turnover, according to FIN. The cluster covers monohull sailing yachts, catamarans, motor yachts, expedition aluminium yachts, racing carbon hulls, and superyacht fit-out. No other country has this density inside one set of borders.

The 2024-2025 season was hard. FIN reported production down 16% to 7,063 units and revenue down 17% to €1.49 billion, a level last seen in 2021. Dealer stocks built up after the post-COVID boom. Interest rates raised yacht financing costs. International buyers became selective. Industry leaders say the market is “in search of economic benchmarks,” as the BoatIndustry post-Cannes review put it.

Beneteau alone runs 12 brands. Catana, Fountaine Pajot, Garcia Yachting, Wally, Privilege Marine, JFA Yachts, Couach, OCEA, and a long tail of composite and aluminium yards round out the picture.

Beneteau Group: The Centre of Gravity

Groupe Beneteau, headquartered in Saint-Hilaire-de-Riez, is the world’s largest builder of monohull sailing yachts and one of the few full-line groups that also covers motor, catamaran, and luxury segments. The Group’s brand portfolio reads like a market map: Beneteau Sailing, Beneteau Power, Jeanneau, Wauquiez, Lagoon (catamarans), Excess (performance catamarans), CNB (semi-custom), Prestige (motor yachts), Monte Carlo Yachts (luxury motor), and Four Winns and Wellcraft on the American side.

What 2024 and 2025 Actually Looked Like

Beneteau posted 2024 revenue of €1.03 billion, down 29.4% versus the 2023 record of €1.47 billion, with an operating margin of 7.3%, according to the Group’s 2024 financial report. The Group guided 2025 revenue to a range of €0.9 billion to €1.0 billion, citing continued dealer destocking and a 5% to 10% retail demand decline.

Bruno Thivoyon, who took over as Beneteau CEO in 2024, framed the strategy clearly in the Group’s 2024 results release: “It is when boat markets are down that launching new models and new ranges will enable solid operators to bounce back.” The Group is rolling out 20 new models in H2 2025 alone, and 66 models in three years, targeting €1.5 billion revenue and a 10% operating margin by 2028.

What the Group Actually Sells

Beneteau Sailing builds the Oceanis monohull line plus the First performance range. Jeanneau covers Sun Odyssey sailing yachts and Yacht 60/65/85 semi-custom programmes. Lagoon is the largest catamaran builder in the world. Excess sits beneath Lagoon as the performance catamaran brand. CNB does semi-custom monohulls in the 70 to 100 foot range. Prestige and Monte Carlo Yachts cover the motor yacht segment up to 110 feet.

Catana Group: Larger Catamarans, Mid-Sized Pain

Catana Group, based in Canet-en-Roussillon, runs two main brands: Catana (performance carbon catamarans) and Bali (cruising catamarans with a distinctive open-cockpit deck layout). The Group has been one of the standout growth stories of the French yacht industry for a decade.

The 2024-2025 financial year broke the streak. Catana Group reported revenue of approximately €175 million for FY2024-2025, a 24% decline versus the prior year, according to the Group’s October 2025 results release. The Group pointed to the same dealer destocking dynamic that hit Beneteau, plus broader economic uncertainty since early 2025.

What is interesting is the segment split. Catana reported that smaller and mid-sized catamarans took most of the hit, while larger units stayed in demand. The BALI 5.8 (Bali’s new flagship) had a strong first year, and the BALI 5.2 launched with momentum. The Group is now diversifying into motor catamarans under the YOT brand and into sailing yachts above 60 feet, with new revenue flagged for FY2026-2027.

Fountaine Pajot: 50 Years and Five New Models

Fountaine Pajot, based in Aigrefeuille-d’Aunis near La Rochelle, just crossed its 50th anniversary. The yard builds sailing catamarans and motor catamarans in the 41 to 80 foot range. Unlike Beneteau and Catana, Fountaine Pajot has stayed independent and family-influenced.

The 2025 product cycle was unusually heavy. Fountaine Pajot launched five new models in 12 months, including the FP41 and FP44, with the FP48, FP55, and FPY70s already announced for 2026, according to the shipyard’s official communications. The FP44 made its public debut at Cannes Yachting Festival 2025. The FP41 was nominated for Top Yacht 2026 by Segeln Magazine.

The Fountaine Pajot strategy is a mirror of Beneteau’s: ride the down cycle by launching aggressively so the brand exits the cycle with a fully refreshed range. Open Days in La Rochelle in July 2025 drew more than 400 visitors from around the world. That is a small number compared to a major boat show, but it is qualified: every visitor flew in to walk the brand’s own yard.

The Rest of the French Yacht Map

Garcia Yachting: Aluminium Explorer Yachts

Garcia Yachting, based in Cherbourg, is the European reference for aluminium explorer yachts. The Exploration 45, 52, 60, and 65 are designed to handle high latitudes, ice, and long-distance cruising in a way GRP yards simply do not match. Garcia is owned by Grand Large Yachting, which also includes Allures Yachting and Outremer Yachting. The aluminium explorer segment is small but premium and demand is more counter-cyclical than mainstream sail.

Wally and the Saint-Tropez Superyacht Bridge

Wally, founded in Monaco and now part of the Ferretti Group with strong production links to France and Italy, is the French Riviera’s superyacht brand of record. Headquartered in Monaco with sales and service in Saint-Tropez and Cannes, Wally builds sailing and motor superyachts that anchor the high end of the cluster. The brand operates between the French and Italian yacht ecosystems and shows the cross-border nature of Mediterranean superyacht building.

Couach, OCEA, Privilege, JFA, and Racing Carbon

Beyond the headliners sits a second tier: Couach Yachts in Gujan-Mestras (aluminium and composite motor yachts), OCEA in Les Sables-d’Olonne (aluminium commercial and expedition hulls), Privilege Marine in Les Sables-d’Olonne (luxury sailing catamarans up to 80 feet), and JFA Yachts in Concarneau (semi-custom aluminium yachts up to 60 metres). These yards build the higher-margin, longer-cycle semi-custom yachts above the production cluster.

France is also the centre of competitive offshore sailing. IMOCA 60s, Class40 boats, and the ULTIM trimarans that contest the Route du Rhum and Vendée Globe are almost all built in French composite yards in Brittany and Vendée. CDK Technologies in Port-la-Forêt, Multiplast in Vannes, and a network of smaller composite shops underpin the racing segment.

Why Conventional Sales Channels Are Failing French Yacht Yards

French yacht yards have spent decades building their lead pipelines through boat shows, dealer networks, and yacht broker partnerships. Costs keep rising. Conversion keeps falling.

Cannes Yachting Festival: The Stage, Not The Pipeline

Cannes Yachting Festival 2025 drew 56,600 visitors, 711 boats on display, 677 exhibitors, and 147 world premieres across Vieux Port and Port Canto, according to the BoatIndustry post-event review. Attendance numbers looked healthy. Closing rates did not. The review noted international customers were present but “more cautious and less inclined to sign up immediately.”

For a French yacht yard, exhibiting at Cannes means a six-figure budget. A small in-water berth, a hospitality area, staff time for a week, freight, customs, photography, and the technical sales bench pulled off everything else they could be doing. The leads are real. The cost per qualified buyer meeting often runs €800 to €2,500, and the conversion cycle for a six- or seven-figure yacht is 6 to 24 months.

Monaco, METSTRADE, Düsseldorf, Genoa, Paris

Monaco Yacht Show covers the superyacht segment. METSTRADE Amsterdam is the trade-only B2B show for components. Düsseldorf boot is the world’s largest indoor boat show. Genoa International Boat Show anchors the Mediterranean for Italian-flag customers. Salon Nautique Paris was paused and relaunched as Nautic en Seine, but no longer serves as the international buyer magnet it was a decade ago. Most mid-sized French yards exhibit at three to five of these shows per year. The combined flat cost runs €300,000 to €800,000 annually before a single qualified lead.

Dealer Networks: Margin Erosion and Inventory Risk

Most production-segment French yacht yards (Beneteau, Jeanneau, Fountaine Pajot, Bali, Lagoon) sell through international dealer networks. The model is stable but margin compresses every cycle. Dealers carry inventory, finance it, and demand pricing protection when retail demand softens. The 2024-2025 destocking cycle hit yard cash flow hard precisely because dealer-held inventory had to clear before yards could ship new boats.

Yacht Broker Partnerships

For semi-custom and superyacht segments, brokerage networks (Camper & Nicholsons, Edmiston, Burgess, Fraser) carry the buyer relationship. The yard gets the build, the broker gets the buyer, and the buyer’s loyalty sits with the broker. When the next yacht is ordered, the broker may steer the client to a competing yard.

Field Sales Reps with Yacht Engineering Backgrounds

A yacht sales rep at a serious yard is not a generalist. The buyer is a high-net-worth individual or family, often with a captain or surveyor in the loop, and the rep needs to discuss naval architecture, fit-out, charter income, refit cycles, and tax structures. A fully-loaded yacht sales rep in France costs €110,000 to €180,000 per year plus travel. Covering Mediterranean, Northern European, Caribbean, and American buyer markets from a French base takes three to six reps. Cost per qualified lead in that model runs €600 to €1,800, and it does not scale.

Boat International, Voiles & Voiliers, Yachting World, BoatTest, and SAIL still publish. Procurement of a million-euro catamaran does not happen through a print ad. Print is now a brand-awareness layer, not a lead engine.

How AI-Driven Outbound Changes the Cost Curve

The economics of boat shows, dealer networks, and field reps are structural. They scale linearly at best. The cost per qualified buyer through traditional channels for production sailing yachts and catamarans typically runs €600 to €2,500 depending on the channel and segment, and that cost does not fall as volume goes up.

AI-driven outbound flips the curve. papaverAI’s outbound engines start at €150 to €300 per qualified lead and the marginal cost falls every quarter as the engine learns the customer’s ICP, language, and reply patterns.

For a French yacht builder, the model is straightforward:

  • Build a target buyer database across the segments the yard serves (charter operators, owner-operators, ICOMIA member dealers, family offices, yacht management firms, sailing schools, expedition charter)
  • Generate localised messaging in French, English, German, Italian, and Spanish that lands like a peer-to-peer note from a yacht specialist
  • Run sequences continuously across persona segments (private buyer, charter management, broker, dealer)
  • Hand qualified replies to the yard’s existing sales bench for the long technical conversation a yacht purchase requires

The engine does not replace the yacht sales rep. It feeds them. The senior bench should be talking to buyers who already replied with intent, not cold-cycling through broker rolodexes.

We covered the broader French outbound strategy in our French machinery exporters guide and the French composite manufacturers guide, which is closely related on the racing-yacht side. The same logic applies for yachts with one difference: the buyer is high-net-worth, the cycle is longer, and the trust threshold is higher. That means the targeting has to be sharper, the messaging has to read like a peer wrote it, and qualification has to filter out tire-kickers before a sales rep ever picks up the phone.

See how the engine works for the full pipeline, or contact us to scope a yacht-segment outbound build.

FAQ

How many yacht builders are there in France?

There is no single official register, but the French leisure marine sector covers roughly 700 active businesses according to FIN, of which 40 to 60 are full yacht and boat builders. The headline production yards are Beneteau Group (12 brands), Catana Group, and Fountaine Pajot. The semi-custom and superyacht segment adds Garcia Yachting, Wally, Privilege Marine, JFA Yachts, Couach, and OCEA.

Who is the largest yacht builder in France?

Beneteau Group is the largest yacht builder in France and the world’s largest builder of monohull sailing yachts, with 2024 revenue of €1.03 billion across 12 brands including Beneteau Sailing, Jeanneau, Lagoon, Excess, Prestige, and Monte Carlo Yachts, according to the Group’s 2024 financial report.

Why did the French yacht industry decline in 2024-2025?

Industry revenue fell 17% to €1.49 billion in the September 2024 to August 2025 season according to FIN data. The drop reflects dealer destocking after the post-COVID boom, higher financing costs for buyers, and a more selective international clientele. Production fell 16% to 7,063 units. Larger catamarans and superyachts held up better than mid-sized production boats.

How much does it cost to find a qualified buyer for a French yacht?

It depends on the segment and channel. Boat show exhibits at Cannes, Monaco, or Düsseldorf typically cost €800 to €2,500 per qualified buyer meeting. Field sales coverage across European and Atlantic markets runs €600 to €1,800 per qualified lead once salary, travel, and overhead are included. Targeted AI outbound starts at €150 to €300 per qualified lead and decreases as the engine learns the segment.

Is Cannes Yachting Festival still worth attending for a French yacht builder?

For brand visibility, world-premiere launches, and existing-customer hospitality, yes. As a primary lead engine, the ROI has been falling for years. Cannes 2025 drew 56,600 visitors and 147 world premieres, but yards consistently reported that buyers were more cautious and conversion took longer. Use the show as a closing event for buyers you already engaged through outbound, not as the first touch.

The Bottom Line

France has the densest yacht-building cluster in the world. Beneteau, Catana, and Fountaine Pajot anchor the production segment. Garcia, Wally, Privilege, JFA, CNB, and Couach round out the semi-custom and superyacht layer. The cluster is not going anywhere, even in a down cycle.

What is breaking is the way these yards find new buyers. Boat shows are flat. Field reps do not scale. Dealers compress margin. Brokers own the buyer. The yards that exit this cycle in the best shape will build a continuous, multilingual, segment-specific outbound layer on top of the existing show and dealer footprint. The question is which buyer segment to start with.

Lina

Lina

papaverAI

Ready to build your outbound engine?

See how papaverAI helps B2B manufacturers generate pipeline with AI-powered outbound.

Book a Free Intro Call