Skip to content

French Loire Valley Wine Exporters (2026)

Lina March 2026 11 min read

Loire Valley wine exports hit €200 million in 2024, the highest since 2000, with volume up 5% and value up 5.9% to 55 million bottles, per InterLoire data via Harpers. That is 22% of total Loire sales, up from 20% a year earlier. For French Loire Valley wine exporters, the buyer pool is widening while the channels they have used for decades cost more every year.

This guide is for Loire producers selling abroad: who is buying, what is growing, what is shrinking, and how to find new importers without depending on one trade fair a year.

Loire Valley wine exports in 2024 and 2025

The Loire is often described as France’s third or fourth most-watched wine region after Bordeaux, Burgundy and Champagne. In export terms in 2024, it outperformed all of them in percentage growth.

The headline numbers from the Vinetur summary of InterLoire’s 2024 report:

  • €200 million export value, +5.9% year on year
  • 55 million bottles shipped, +5% by volume
  • 22% of total Loire sales are now exports
  • 24-year high in value terms

Compare that to France overall. FEVS reported that French wine and spirits exports fell 4% in value to €15.6 billion in 2024, with still wine revenue down 3% and Champagne down 8%. The Loire grew while the national average shrank. That gap is the opportunity.

The 2025 picture for France as a whole got worse. Vino Joy News, citing FEVS, reported that French wine and spirits export volumes fell 3% to 168 million cases in 2025, the lowest since the early 2000s, with value down 8% to €14.3 billion. Loire-specific 2025 figures will be released by InterLoire later in 2026, but the regional pattern of premium white and sparkling outperforming the national average is likely to hold.

Camille Masson, President of InterLoire, framed it bluntly in the Harpers report: “Exports are a true growth driver for our sector.” The region’s Loire 2030 plan aims to push exports to 30% of total volume by the end of the decade, from 22% today.

What is selling: sparkling and white drive the numbers

The 2024 growth was not even across the region. From the Decanter coverage of InterLoire’s data:

  • Sparkling wine: +12% by volume, now 35% of Loire’s export volume
  • White wine: +4% by volume, 43% of export volume
  • Red wine: -5% by volume
  • Off-dry rosé: -2% by volume

White and sparkling together produced 80% of export value. The reds (Chinon, Bourgueil, Saumur-Champigny) lost ground in volume, though premium cuvées held value.

Crémant de Loire was the standout. The Drinks Business reported that Crémant de Loire is now Britain’s second-largest export market globally for the appellation, and Germany takes 8.9 million bottles a year. Saumur Mousseux, separately, produces more than 12 million bottles annually, making the Loire France’s third-largest sparkling wine region after Champagne and Alsace.

For Sauvignon Blanc, Sancerre and Pouilly-Fumé continue to anchor premium white exports, with the US still the largest single market. Muscadet, the dry white from the Nantes sub-zone, ships to roughly 90 countries with around 40 million bottles produced annually. The appellation has been deliberately contracted in recent decades, with growers pushing terroir-driven crus and higher prices instead of bulk volume.

Vouvray (still and sparkling Chenin Blanc) holds steady. Touraine Sauvignon offers the price-sensitive alternative to Sancerre. Chinon, Bourgueil and Saumur-Champigny serve the Cabernet Franc buyer who wants something other than a Bordeaux blend.

Who is buying Loire wine in 2026

Five markets account for 70% of Loire export value, per InterLoire via Vinetur:

  1. United States: +6.7% growth in 2024. The single biggest buyer for Sancerre and Muscadet. Independent importers, sommelier-driven by-the-glass programs, and DTC-curious retailers are the entry points.
  2. Germany: +2.3% growth. Crémant de Loire is huge here. Edeka and Rewe private-label programs, plus the Vinexus and Hawesko style online retailers, are buying.
  3. United Kingdom: 13% of total exported volume (52,248 hectolitres). Britain is the Loire’s second-largest Crémant market. Independent merchants and the supermarket category buyers at Waitrose, M&S, Tesco are active.
  4. Belgium: +5.4% growth. Long-standing Loire buyer base, especially for mid-range whites and reds.
  5. Canada: provincial monopolies (LCBO, SAQ) cycle Loire listings, with private import programs growing.

The Baltic States, the UAE, Finland and Italy are the fastest-growing secondary markets. None has scale yet, but they are where the next 5% of volume sits.

For a French Loire Valley wine exporter, the practical question is not “where could we sell?” but “which of the 500 to 2,000 active importers, distributors, restaurant groups and retail buyers in each of these markets is a fit for our specific cuvée, price point, and case quantity?” That is a list-building problem before it is a sales problem.

Why the conventional channels are getting harder

Most Loire producers under 200,000 bottles a year sell through three channels: a regional trade fair, one or two long-term importers per country, and word of mouth at tastings. All three are under pressure in 2026.

Trade fairs are softer than the brochures suggest

ProWein in Düsseldorf has been the default international trade fair for European wine producers for two decades. Its slide is now well documented. Wein.plus reported that ProWein 2025 drew around 42,000 trade visitors, down 5,000 from 2024, while exhibitors fell from 5,326 to roughly 4,200. Wine Paris overtook ProWein for the first time the same year, with over 50,000 visitors and 5,300 exhibitors, though that is partly Loire-friendly given the home-court advantage. Either way, a four-day booth in Düsseldorf now costs €15,000 to €40,000 for a small Loire estate once you factor in stand fees, travel, accommodation, wine logistics, and time off the property at the start of bottling season.

Salon des Vins de Loire in Angers is the regional anchor. The 2026 edition expects 900 exhibitors and 4,600 buyers across two days, per the Destination Angers schedule. Useful for keeping importer relationships warm, but it is not a place where a new American restaurant group or German online retailer comes looking for their first Loire supplier.

Vinexposium Paris has consolidated several fairs into one bigger event. It is now the largest in Europe by attendance, but the same problem applies: thousands of producers chasing a finite buyer pool, and the most desirable buyers come with a calendar already full of pre-booked meetings.

Trade fairs are still worth attending. They are no longer enough to fill a six-figure export plan on their own.

Importer lock-in cuts both ways

Most Loire producers have one or two importers per country who have carried the wine for 5, 10, sometimes 25 years. The relationships are real and worth protecting. They are also a ceiling. When the importer’s portfolio is full, has a competing Sancerre or Muscadet, or simply decides to take less volume in a soft year, the producer has no alternative pipeline.

Field sales reps in the US run $500 to $1,200 per qualified lead once you account for salary, travel, commission and the long discovery cycle. They scale linearly at best. For a Loire estate with 30,000 cases to place across 50 states, a US sales hire is rarely the right first move.

Distributor and trading-house margins

Wholesale distribution in the US (three-tier system), the UK (independent wholesale plus supermarket buying offices), and the Nordics (state monopoly tenders) takes 30% to 50% of FOB price before the wine reaches a consumer’s glass. Producers who sell only through this chain rarely see the end customer, rarely get reorder data in time to react, and have weak hand in pricing talks. The wine that exits the Loire at €4.20 a bottle lands on a US shelf at $22.

The MW and trade-tasting circuit

A few dozen Masters of Wine, sommelier guilds and trade reviewers (Wine Spectator, Decanter, Jancis Robinson) move opinion in the high end. Getting wine in front of them helps top cuvées. It is not a sales channel for the 40,000 bottles of mid-range Touraine Sauvignon sitting in tank.

What works in 2026: targeted outbound at scale

The Loire competes with Marlborough Sauvignon, Spanish Cava, Veneto Prosecco, and natural wine from every country with a vineyard. The producers growing exports fastest are not the ones with bigger trade-fair stands. They are the ones who built a direct line to the right 300 importers, restaurant groups and online retailers per country, in the buyer’s language, with a specific reason to taste the wine this quarter.

That work used to need a five-person export team. With AI-driven outbound, it does not.

A modern outbound engine for a Loire producer does four things:

  1. Builds the buyer list per market. The 800 wine importers in Germany, 600 in the US, 400 in the UK, 200 in Canada. Filter by portfolio fit (do they already carry Sancerre? Crémant? Cabernet Franc?), case-quantity range, and openings in their book.
  2. Researches each buyer. What did they list last year? What did they drop? Who is their wine director? Are they HVE-sensitive, natural-wine-sensitive, organic-only, or conventional?
  3. Writes one-to-one outreach in the buyer’s native language with a real reason to reply. Not “we are a Loire estate, please consider us.” Something specific to that buyer’s portfolio gap and your specific cuvée.
  4. Handles the inbox. Classifies replies, routes positive ones to the export manager, declines negative ones politely, follows up on silence after 7 to 14 days.

The cost curve is what makes this viable for an estate. A trade fair costs $300 to $900 per qualified lead and scales linearly: double the leads, double the cost. A field sales rep costs $500 to $1,200 per qualified lead and scales worse than linearly because each rep can only cover so much ground.

A correctly-built AI outbound engine costs $150 to $300 per qualified lead and gets cheaper over time. The engine learns which buyer profiles respond, which subject lines work in German versus American English, which cuvées resonate in which market. Marginal cost falls every quarter. The trade fair never gets cheaper. The salesperson never gets cheaper. The engine compounds.

That is the math behind why Loire 2030’s 30% export target is actually reachable, and it is not because trade fairs are going to suddenly grow.

Sustainability is now a sales channel, not a side story

Buyers in Northern Europe, Scandinavia and progressive US markets ask sustainability questions before they ask price. The Loire is unusually well-positioned here. Per InterLoire data summarized by Drinks Trade, 71% of Loire Valley wines hold HVE (Haute Valeur Environnementale) certification, 26% of producers are organic, and 18% of vineyards are organic-farmed, compared to a French national average of 17%.

The Loire 2030 plan targets 100% organic or HVE-certified vineyard area by 2030. For producers that have already converted, this is a sales argument that travels. For the ones still on the fence, the export buyer is doing the converting for them.

Natural and low-intervention wine is its own segment. Loire vignerons in Anjou, Touraine and Centre have led that movement for 20 years. Specialist importers actively look for the next Loire estate that fits their style. Targeted outbound to those importers is more productive than a generic ProWein presence.

What a 12-month export plan looks like for a Loire estate

For a 100,000-bottle Loire estate already exporting 15% to 25% of production, a realistic plan for 2026 looks like this:

  • Q1: Keep existing importers warm. Visit Salon des Vins de Loire if it is on the doorstep. Pre-book Vinexposium meetings.
  • Q2: Build a clean buyer list for the next two priority markets (typically US and Germany, or UK and Belgium, depending on current footprint). Brief the outbound engine on cuvées, pricing, certifications, and the case quantities you can realistically supply.
  • Q3: Run targeted outreach to 200 to 500 buyers per market. Expect 15% to 25% open rates if the language and personalization are right, 2% to 5% positive replies, and 0.5% to 1.5% conversion to a tasting or sample shipment.
  • Q4: Convert tastings to first orders. Track which buyer profiles converted. Feed that data back into the engine for the next year.

Two new importers per priority market is a good year. Five is a great year. The engine pays for itself on the first new US or German account.

FAQ

How big are Loire Valley wine exports in 2024?

Loire Valley wine exports hit €200 million in 2024, up 5.9% in value and a 24-year high, with 55 million bottles shipped. Exports are 22% of total Loire sales. The US, Germany, UK, Belgium and Canada combined for 70% of export value, per InterLoire data via Vinetur.

Which Loire appellations export the most?

Crémant de Loire and Saumur Mousseux sparkling wines lead by growth, with sparkling up 12% by volume in 2024. White wines (Sancerre, Pouilly-Fumé, Muscadet, Vouvray, Touraine Sauvignon) account for 43% of export volume and 80% of export value when combined with sparkling. Reds (Chinon, Bourgueil, Saumur-Champigny) declined 5% by volume in 2024.

Is ProWein still worth attending for a Loire producer?

ProWein 2025 had 42,000 trade visitors, down from 47,000 in 2024, and 4,200 exhibitors, down from 5,326. It is still useful for keeping existing importer relationships warm, but it is no longer enough to fill an export plan on its own. Wine Paris surpassed ProWein in 2025 with over 50,000 visitors.

What does it cost to find a new wine importer in the US or Germany?

Trade fairs run $300 to $900 per qualified lead and scale linearly. Field sales hires run $500 to $1,200 per qualified lead. A targeted AI-driven outbound program costs $150 to $300 per qualified lead and gets cheaper over time as it learns which buyer profiles respond.

How sustainability-friendly is the Loire compared to other French regions?

71% of Loire Valley wines are HVE-certified, 26% of producers are organic and 18% of vineyards are organic-farmed, well above the 17% French national average. The Loire 2030 plan targets 100% organic or HVE certification by 2030. For producers exporting to Northern Europe, Scandinavia and progressive US markets, this is now a buying criterion, not a footnote.


If you run a Loire estate or a négociant exporting Loire wines and you want to see what a buyer list and outbound plan looks like for your specific cuvées and target markets, get in touch. The papaverAI growth engine is built to do this work for B2B exporters. You can read more about how it works for French food and beverage exporters, or see sibling guides for Bordeaux, Burgundy and Champagne.

Lina

Lina

papaverAI

Ready to build your outbound engine?

See how papaverAI helps B2B manufacturers generate pipeline with AI-powered outbound.

Book a Free Intro Call