Skip to content

French Champagne Producers (2026)

Lina April 2026 9 min read

French Champagne producers are working through the sharpest reset the AOC has seen since 2009. Total shipments fell to 266 million bottles in 2025, a third consecutive annual decline after the 326-million peak of 2022. 360 Maisons, around 15,800 vignerons, and 130 cooperatives are all rebuilding their commercial playbooks as the dollar weakens, China stays quiet, and the United States works through stockpiled inventory.

The Champagne AOC in 2026

The Champagne appellation is concentrated in three places: Reims, Épernay, and Aÿ. Inside that triangle sit roughly 360 Maisons (the négociant houses like Moët & Chandon, Veuve Clicquot, Bollinger, Krug, Louis Roederer, and Taittinger), about 15,800 independent vignerons, and around 130 cooperatives that crush, blend, and ship under shared and own labels. The official body coordinating the trade is the Comité Interprofessionnel du Vin de Champagne (CIVC), known publicly as the Comité Champagne, co-presided by Maxime Toubart for the growers and David Chatillon for the houses.

According to the Comité Champagne’s 2024 shipment release, the appellation shipped 271.4 million bottles in 2024, down 9.2% from 2023. The French market took 118.2 million bottles (down 7.2%) and exports took 153.2 million bottles (down 10.8%, representing 56.4% of total sales). One year later, the picture had not reversed. The Comité’s 2025 review put 2025 shipments at 266 million bottles, split roughly 114 million domestic and 152 million export.

The top three export destinations remain the same trio that has carried the appellation for two decades. The United States took 26.4 million bottles in 2025, per the Bureau du Champagne USA report covered by Wine Industry Advisor, keeping it the largest single export market. The United Kingdom and Japan sit in second and third with 22.7 million and 13.3 million bottles respectively, based on 2024 data from the Comité Champagne.

What Actually Drove the 2024 and 2025 Decline

The decline is a market story, not a quality story. Three forces compounded:

  • A stronger euro and softer dollar. US Champagne turnover fell 15.9% in 2025 even though volume only slipped 3.4%, driven largely by currency and partial absorption of tariff costs at the importer level, per Wine-Searcher’s 2026 analysis.
  • Inventory carryover in the United States. Many producers shipped early in late 2024 to front-run a possible tariff change. Roughly 2 million extra bottles moved across the Atlantic ahead of schedule, leaving 2025 with overstocked US distributors who paused reorders.
  • China returning slowly. The FEVS 2024 export report (covered in detail by Vino Joy News) flagged that France’s wine and spirits exports slid further in 2024 partly on weaker China demand, and the rebound expected in 2025 has been modest.

According to the Comité Champagne, Maxime Toubart framed it directly: “Champagne is a true barometer of consumer mood. And this is no time for celebration, with inflation, conflicts around the world, economic uncertainty and a political wait-and-see attitude in some of Champagne’s biggest markets, such as France and the United States of America.” David Chatillon followed with the strategic read: “It’s in less favourable times that we need to prepare for the future, to maintain our trajectory in terms of sustainable development and in terms of conquest of new markets and new consumers.”

The 2024 turnover came in around €5.85 billion, down from a record €6.4 billion in 2023. The 2025 turnover is tracking close to €5.6 billion, a further 3.5% decline year on year.

What Buyers Are Actually Sourcing in 2026

Five demand pockets are pulling business right now, even inside a contracting headline number:

  • Premium and prestige cuvées. Average export price softened in the US (down to about €23 per litre in early 2025 from €25 in late 2024 per Vinetur), but the absolute spend per bottle on prestige cuvées has held. Buyers who still buy Champagne are trading up, not across.
  • Grower Champagne for on-trade differentiation. US wine directors and UK sommeliers are giving real shelf space to récoltant-manipulant producers. The 15,800-vigneron base is finally being marketed as a category, not a footnote to the Maisons.
  • Brazil, Mexico, and South Korea. Smaller export markets the houses had not prioritised five years ago. Charles Fourny of Veuve Fourny told Reuters that exports to the US used to be 18% of his business and he is now looking at “more stable” markets, including Brazil.
  • Travel retail and duty-free. Recovery in international travel has lifted airport champagne sales, which had been one of the weakest channels in 2020-2022.
  • Cooperatives bottling under house labels. The 130 cooperatives are increasingly the production engine behind private-label, retailer-exclusive, and house-branded bottles for major importers.

The Buyer Has Already Changed

The procurement-side reality is this: head wine buyers at US chains, UK groups, and Japanese importers are running narrower portfolios in 2026. Three Champagne SKUs where they used to carry seven. They are not waiting for the négociant rep to call. They run RFPs, request samples by email, and judge producers on data quality (allocation transparency, dosage levels, base-wine percentages) before they pick up the phone.

For a Maison or a vigneron who relied on the same five US distributors and the same UK chain buyer for ten years, the answer is no longer “fly to New York for the trade tasting.” The answer is direct contact with the new buyer in the new market: Brazil, Korea, the Nordics, Singapore, and the second-tier US cities that grew during the post-Covid wine boom and never lost the habit.

Conventional Channels That No Longer Carry the Volume

Most Maisons and vignerons still over-index on the same eight channels that built the appellation in the 1980s and 1990s. In a 266-million-bottle year, they are not enough:

  • ProWein Düsseldorf and Vinexpo Paris. ProWein Düsseldorf 2026 opens with about 4,000 exhibitors from 60 nations, down from the pre-2022 peaks, and is competing with Wine Paris and Vinitaly for the same buyer footfall. Stand costs of €40,000 to €120,000 for a serious Maison presence translate into thousands of euros per qualified buyer conversation, and the qualified-buyer ratio has dropped year on year.
  • Distributor lock-in. Three-tier US distribution still controls who tastes what. When the distributor decides Champagne is not the growth category this year, the producer has no other route to the on-trade.
  • Importer relationships. A single UK or Japanese importer can hold 60% of a Maison’s volume into that market. If their priorities shift, so does the producer’s revenue.
  • En primeur and allocation tastings. Still effective for the top 30 Maisons, mostly invisible for everyone else.
  • Master Sommelier and WSET programmes. Good for brand education, slow for procurement decisions. The ROI cycle on a trade education spend is now five years plus.
  • On-trade placements via local agents. Local agents now carry 20 to 40 brands. Champagne is rarely their priority unless the Maison pays for visibility.
  • Wine magazine PR and trade press. Decanter, La Revue du Vin de France, and Wine Spectator still matter for scores. They no longer move volume the way they did pre-2018.
  • Field sales reps. A senior export manager in Champagne costs €120,000 to €180,000 fully loaded, plus travel. At a 15% gross margin on bulk orders, that rep needs to land €1.2 million in new annual revenue to justify the seat. Trade-fair-and-tasting motion produces qualified buyers at €300 to €900 per lead and scales linearly.

Cold calling is the one conventional channel that still works when it is done well: pro-SaaS-grade discipline, in the buyer’s native language, with a real reason to call. Most Champagne producers cannot run that motion across five export markets at once. The team simply does not exist inside a typical Maison or coopérative.

How AI Outbound Changes the Maths

papaverAI builds outbound engines for B2B exporters. For a Champagne producer the engine identifies the right buyer (head sommelier, wine director, head of beverage purchasing, retail buyer) at every relevant account in a target country, drafts an opener in the buyer’s language that references their actual portfolio gap, and runs the cadence through verified deliverability infrastructure. Reply triage routes qualified conversations to the producer’s commercial director the same day.

The cost sits at $150 to $300 per qualified lead depending on country and segment. Trade fairs run $300 to $900 per qualified lead and scale linearly: every new lead costs the same as the last one. Field sales reps run $500 to $1,200 per qualified lead and scale worse than linearly, since each rep adds overhead before they add pipeline. AI outbound starts in the same range as a good trade fair and gets cheaper the longer it runs, because the model learns which openers, segments, and account profiles convert for this specific producer.

The compounding floor matters more than the starting cost. After six months running the engine, a Maison that ran 50 buyer meetings in Brazil for the first time has the data to know which buyer profile actually places orders, what the typical first-order size is, and which message converts. The next 50 meetings cost less and convert better.

Talk to papaverAI about a target-buyer build for the United States, the United Kingdom, Japan, Brazil, South Korea, or any of the second-tier markets the Comité Champagne has flagged as priorities for the next five years. Or read how the engine works and the full Growth Engine before booking a call.

For the broader picture across French food and beverage exporters, see the French food and beverage exporters pillar. For adjacent luxury categories, the French luxury goods exporters guide covers cognac, perfumery, and leather. The France manufacturing exports overview frames the trade context that surrounds the wine sector.

FAQ

How many French Champagne producers are there?

The Champagne appellation includes around 360 Maisons (négociant houses), about 15,800 independent vignerons, and around 130 cooperatives. They share the single AOC defined under HS 2204.10 and coordinated by the Comité Champagne in Épernay.

How many bottles of Champagne were shipped in 2025?

Total Champagne shipments reached 266 million bottles in 2025, per the Comité Champagne. That is down about 2% from 271.4 million in 2024 and the third consecutive annual decline since the 326-million-bottle 2022 peak.

Which countries import the most French Champagne?

The United States is the largest export market at 26.4 million bottles in 2025. The United Kingdom sits second around 22.7 million bottles and Japan third around 13.3 million. Germany, Belgium, Italy, and Switzerland round out the European top group, and Brazil, South Korea, and the Nordics are the fastest-rising secondary markets.

What is causing the decline in Champagne exports?

The decline reflects market dynamics, not appellation quality. A weaker dollar, US inventory carryover from 2024 pre-shipments, slower-than-expected China recovery, and tighter wine budgets across on-trade and retail buyers have all compressed volumes. The Comité Champagne’s 2024 turnover was around €5.85 billion, with 2025 tracking near €5.6 billion.

How can a Champagne producer reach US, UK, or Brazilian wine buyers without trade fairs?

By running outbound directly to the named buyer at each target account: head sommelier, beverage director, retail buyer, or import-portfolio manager. Verified email, native-language openers, account-specific portfolio research, and disciplined cadences land conversations at $150 to $300 per qualified lead and scale without adding linear cost the way fairs and field sales reps do.

Lina

Lina

papaverAI

Ready to build your outbound engine?

See how papaverAI helps B2B manufacturers generate pipeline with AI-powered outbound.

Book a Free Intro Call