Skip to content

Swiss Medtech Contract Manufacturers (2026)

Lina April 2026 11 min read

Swiss medtech contract manufacturers form one of the densest CDMO clusters in the world. Names like Acrotec Medtech Group, Mikron Medical, Helbling, Zühlke, Phillips-Medisize Switzerland, and a long tail of precision specialists in the Jura Arc and Solothurn handle the design, machining, micro-molding, and final assembly behind devices sold globally. This guide covers who they are, what the 2025-2026 environment looks like, and how SMEs reach new OEM customers without depending on a single trade fair.

What “Swiss Medtech Contract Manufacturer” Actually Means

The label covers a lot. At one end are full CDMOs (contract development and manufacturing organizations) taking a device OEM from concept to commercial launch: industrial design, regulatory documentation, tooling, micro-molding, assembly automation, sterile packaging. At the other end are specialist contract manufacturers doing a narrower slice: CNC turning, EDM, Nitinol processing, surgical instrument finishing, or final assembly cells for combination products. Helbling and Zühlke sit on the front-end design side. Phillips-Medisize and Mikron Medical run high-volume manufacturing and automation. Acrotec Medtech is the precision-machining consolidator. All of them sell the same underlying asset: a regulated supply chain that a US, German, or Japanese OEM cannot replicate in-house.

The customer is rarely a hospital. It is a finished-device OEM, a drug-delivery pharma combination-product team, an interventional-cardiology platform, or a venture-backed startup that needs a partner who can ship under ISO 13485, FDA 21 CFR Part 820, and EU MDR in the same calendar year.

The Cluster: Who’s Who in Swiss Medtech CDMO

Switzerland’s medtech sector sits at around 1,400 companies and 71,700 employees, with 95% of companies employing fewer than 250 people and roughly 12% of turnover reinvested in R&D, according to the Swiss Medtech Sector Study 2024. Total turnover reached CHF 23.4 billion in 2023, with exports of CHF 12.3 billion and a trade surplus of CHF 5.8 billion. Inside that ecosystem, the contract-manufacturing tier is where most of the action happens. A handful of anchor names define it.

Acrotec Medtech Group is the clearest example of consolidation in Swiss medtech contract manufacturing. According to the Acrotec Medtech site, the group operates 800+ machines across 10+ locations, employs 1,000+ people, and serves 400+ customers under ISO 13485. The portfolio covers orthopedic implants (trauma, spine, dental, foot and ankle), ophthalmic and ENT components, cardiovascular implants, surgical instruments, dialysis and IVD pumps, and robotic-assisted surgery components. The group has expanded aggressively, with acquisitions of Lasertec (laser solutions for semicon and medtech) in July 2024 and Mebus MIM-Technik (metal/ceramic injection molding for surgical instruments) in November 2024 extending capabilities into laser processing and MIM. Acrotec Group appointed Didier Deltort as new CEO in January 2026.

Mikron Medical, the medtech-focused arm of Mikron Group headquartered in Boudry, Switzerland, builds automated assembly systems for combination products. According to Mikron’s pharma and medtech page, the company runs assembly lines for pen injectors and auto-injectors, dry-powder and metered-dose inhalers, soft-mist inhalers, molecular diagnostics, catheters, and IV devices. Its MAIA and MiniCell platforms cover clinical-build to intermediate-volume production, giving OEMs a path from pilot to scale on identical processes. The strategic fit with the rise of GLP-1 drug-delivery devices is exactly the kind of pharma-medtech convergence reshaping CDMO demand.

Phillips-Medisize, a Molex company, operates a global CDMO network described on its About page as 30 development and manufacturing sites across 11 countries, 6,500+ employees, and $1.6B+ in annual revenue. Its Swiss presence focuses on combination-product design and drug-delivery work for global pharma and medtech OEMs.

Helbling Technik runs medical-device development from Bern, Zurich, and other Swiss sites. According to Helbling’s group page, the firm operates 50+ development teams with 500+ engineers and specialists across Switzerland, the US, Germany, and China, covering diagnostic equipment, drug-delivery, surgical instruments, and wearables. Zühlke Engineering, founded in Schlieren outside Zurich, is an ISO 13485-certified development partner that takes medtech, IVD, and connected-health products from concept to launch.

Below this tier sits the deeper contract-manufacturing base of the Jura Arc and Solothurn: precision machining shops, micro-mechanics specialists, and finishing experts whose toolmaking skills migrated from watchmaking into surgical instruments and implants. Medartis in Basel is one of the visible finished-device customers. Its 2025 full-year media release reported sales of CHF 269.3 million, growth of 24.2% at constant exchange rates and 15.7% organic. Behind brands like Medartis sits a network of contract specialists most international procurement teams have never heard of.

The 2025-2026 Environment

Three structural forces are reshaping demand for Swiss medtech contract manufacturing.

1. The CDMO market is growing fast and consolidating

According to Alira Health’s 2025 Global Medtech CDMO Report, the global medtech CDMO market reached $96.5 billion in 2025, up 8.4% year-over-year, with projected growth to $143.6 billion by 2030 at an 8.3% CAGR. Drug-delivery systems lead at $15.2 billion in 2025, projected to grow at 9.1% CAGR through 2030, fuelled by combination products and the continued expansion of GLP-1 therapies. Gabriele Brambilla, CEO of Alira Health, summarized the shift: “The boundaries between pharma and medtech are dissolving, and CDMOs are evolving from manufacturers into indispensable strategic partners.” The same report counted 54 global CDMO transactions in 2025, with 46% involving precision machining, 43% sterile packaging, and 37% micro-molding, exactly the capabilities Swiss specialists own.

2. EU MDR has decoupled OEMs from in-house manufacturing

According to the Swiss Medtech Sector Study 2024, 80% of Swiss medtech companies hired additional staff to handle MDR compliance, 60% reallocated resources from R&D to regulatory work, and 50% reduced product portfolios by an average of 20%. The practical effect on the supply chain is straightforward: device OEMs need partners who can carry the regulatory load with them. A CDMO running ISO 13485, MDR documentation, FDA QSR alignment, and design controls in parallel is a more valuable partner than one that only ships parts.

3. The US tariff episode forced everyone to diversify

According to Swiss Medtech, on August 7, 2025, the US imposed reciprocal tariffs of 39% on Swiss exports including medical devices, exposing the roughly 25% of Swiss medtech exports destined for the US market. Damian Muller, President of Swiss Medtech, captured the moment: “The medtech industry finds itself at the centre of global disruptions in trade and politics.” The rate was reduced to 15% in late 2025, but the lesson was permanent. Roughly one in three Swiss medtech companies is now exploring new sales markets and 20% are considering relocating parts of production to the US. For contract manufacturers, that means two pressures at once: existing OEM customers re-routing programs, and a fresh pool of OEMs looking for non-US-exposed CDMO capacity in Europe.

Conventional Sales Channels Are Under Pressure

The traditional playbook for Swiss medtech CDMOs reaching new OEM customers has not stopped working, but every component of it is getting more expensive and less reliable.

Trade fairs: still essential, increasingly crowded

COMPAMED in Dusseldorf, running alongside MEDICA, is the global meeting point for medtech components, contract manufacturing, and OEM supply. According to MEDICA’s official Facts and Figures page, the event draws 81,000 visitors and 5,223 exhibitors across 90,500 square meters. MD&M West, MD&M East, and Medtec Live in Stuttgart round out the calendar. A mid-size Swiss contract manufacturer running two or three per year typically spends CHF 80,000 to CHF 150,000 on booth, display, staffing, and travel. Cost per qualified lead lands in the $300 to $900+ range, and visibility depends on which engineering, sourcing, and quality team walks past your booth. With 5,000+ exhibitors at COMPAMED alone, an OEM that does not already know your capabilities will not stumble onto them.

Field sales and key-account reps: specialist talent, narrow coverage

Selling contract manufacturing into device OEMs requires reps who speak ISO 13485, design controls, validation protocols, and the customer’s clinical context. A representative covering Germany, the US, or Japan needs to talk fluently with both engineering and quality functions. Covering EU, US, Middle East, and Asia simultaneously demands a small team of specialists. Cost per qualified lead runs $500 to $1,200+, and each rep still covers only one or two markets at full depth.

Buying offices and OEM procurement portals

Some OEMs run formal preferred-supplier programs and sourcing portals. They are useful once you are in. They do not help you get in. Onboarding usually requires reference customers and visible track record before the gate opens.

Cold calling: still effective when done properly

Cold outreach into device OEM engineering, sourcing, and quality leaders works when done in the buyer’s native language with proper regulatory and technical vocabulary. The scaling problem is the same as everywhere else: building an in-house team that can run sharp cold conversations in German, English, French, Japanese, and Spanish is prohibitively expensive for a 100-to-300-person Swiss SME.

Government and trade-association support

Switzerland Global Enterprise (S-GE) and Swiss Medtech provide useful market intelligence and trade-mission coordination, but they cannot replace a CDMO’s own direct pipeline of qualified OEM conversations.

How AI-Powered Outbound Fits Swiss Medtech CDMOs

A scalable AI outbound engine is not a replacement for clinical relationships, on-site audits, or COMPAMED. It is a way of running the cold and warm top-of-funnel work at a scale and price point that a Swiss SME cannot match with in-house hires.

Targeted by device program, not by company size. The right buyer for a precision-machining shop in the Jura is not “a medical-device company.” It is a program manager working on a specific implant, instrument, or combination product where the technical fit is exact. AI outbound builds and runs target lists at that level.

Continuous pipeline, not fair-based selling. Instead of concentrating activity around COMPAMED in November and MD&M West in February, the engine keeps conversations moving with OEM engineering, sourcing, and quality leaders year-round.

Multi-language reach. Outreach in English, German, French, Italian, Spanish, Japanese, and Mandarin runs concurrently. Your regulatory and engineering specialists only enter the conversation once a prospect is genuinely qualified.

Signal-aware targeting. Engines monitor signals that matter for medtech CDMO sales: new device clearances, hiring patterns for design or quality engineers at OEMs, capital raises by device startups, regulatory submissions in new markets, and recently published clinical trial milestones.

Compliance-aware personalization. Each message references the prospect’s relevant frameworks (MDR, FDA, PMDA, NMPA, ANVISA), the device classifications they ship, and the specific capabilities you bring (micro-machining, Nitinol processing, sterile packaging, MIM). This is research-grade outreach, not template spam.

Cost per qualified lead lands in the $150 to $300 range depending on geography and device category, with marginal cost trending down as the system learns. Trade fairs scale linearly. Field reps scale worse than linearly. AI outbound compounds: the second 1,000 prospects cost less than the first 1,000, because targeting, messaging, and timing improve with every cycle.

To see what this looks like end to end, the how it works page walks through the engine for regulated B2B manufacturers, and the case studies show the pattern on real European industrial sellers. For broader context, the Switzerland manufacturing exports overview, the Swiss medtech exporters guide, and the recent Swiss surgical instrument manufacturers post sit alongside this one.

Cost Comparison

ChannelCost per Qualified LeadCoverage
AI-powered outbound$150-$30010+ markets in parallel
Trade fairs (COMPAMED, MD&M, Medtec Live)$300-$900+Whoever visits your booth
Field sales / key-account reps$500-$1,200+1-2 markets per rep
Inbound from referrals and trade-association listsVariableSlow, lumpy

The critical difference is scalability. Trade fairs scale linearly. Field reps scale worse than linearly. AI outbound has a compounding floor: better targeting, better messaging, better timing every cycle.

What the First 90 Days Look Like

Days 1-30: Foundation. Define the buyer profile precisely. Implant OEMs, drug-delivery teams, surgical-instrument brands, robotic-platform engineering groups, or interventional-cardiology startups? Build targeting and messaging that leads with ISO 13485, specific capabilities (micro-machining, Nitinol, MIM, sterile assembly), and the Swiss precision heritage.

Days 31-60: Launch and learn. Run outreach into two or three target markets. Watch response rates by device category and OEM size. First positive replies from sourcing, engineering, and quality leaders typically arrive in this window.

Days 61-90: Scale and optimize. Expand into additional markets and buyer segments. Layer in fresh signals: new device clearances, OEM engineering hires, regulatory submissions. By this point you should be running multiple active conversations in parallel.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who are the leading Swiss medtech contract manufacturers?

The most visible names include Acrotec Medtech Group (1,000+ employees, 800+ machines, 10+ locations across orthopedics, surgical instruments, cardiovascular and robotics), Mikron Medical in Boudry (automated assembly for pen injectors, auto-injectors, inhalers, diagnostics), Phillips-Medisize Switzerland (drug-delivery CDMO inside a 30-site global network), and the design specialists Helbling Technik and Zühlke Engineering. Below these sit hundreds of Jura Arc and Solothurn precision specialists.

What does the Swiss CDMO cluster actually do?

Front-end design (Helbling, Zühlke), high-volume automated assembly (Mikron, Phillips-Medisize), precision machining and micro-mechanics (Acrotec, Diener, the Jura tail), and specialty processes like Nitinol processing, laser welding, MIM, and sterile packaging. The cluster covers the full path from device concept to commercial-scale manufacturing for OEMs that cannot do it in-house under MDR and FDA constraints.

How has EU MDR affected Swiss medtech CDMOs?

MDR forced 80% of Swiss medtech companies to hire additional regulatory staff and 60% to reallocate R&D resources. For CDMOs, the net effect is positive: OEMs need partners who can carry MDR design controls, technical documentation, and post-market surveillance with them, rather than treating the contract manufacturer as a parts supplier.

Did the 2025 US tariff hit contract manufacturers as well?

Yes. A 39% reciprocal tariff was imposed on Swiss exports on August 7, 2025, with US-bound shipments accounting for roughly 25% of Swiss medtech exports. The rate was reduced to 15% in late 2025. The episode pushed OEM customers to re-evaluate sourcing geography and accelerated interest in non-US-exposed CDMO capacity in Europe and Asia.

Can AI outbound handle the regulatory complexity of CDMO selling?

Yes. The engine is configured around your specific certifications and capabilities. Outreach references the relevant framework per target market: MDR for the EU, FDA QSR and 510(k) for the US, PMDA for Japan, NMPA for China, ANVISA for Brazil. Your regulatory and engineering teams provide the inputs during setup, and the system applies them inside personalized messaging per geography.

The Bottom Line

Swiss medtech contract manufacturers sit inside a CHF 23.4 billion ecosystem at the centre of a global CDMO market growing toward $143.6 billion by 2030. EU MDR has tied OEMs more tightly to capable partners. The US tariff episode forced everyone to diversify their customer base. The CDMOs that build direct, scalable outbound pipelines into device OEMs globally will be the ones that protect margin and grow through the cycle. The ones that keep waiting for the next COMPAMED will keep competing with 5,000 other exhibitors for the same buyers’ attention.

If you run a medtech contract manufacturing, design, or assembly business in Switzerland and want to test what a scalable outbound engine looks like in your specific category, start a conversation with us.

Lina

Lina

papaverAI

Ready to build your outbound engine?

See how papaverAI helps B2B manufacturers generate pipeline with AI-powered outbound.

Book a Free Intro Call