French Solar Panel Manufacturers: 2026 Guide
French solar panel manufacturers are entering 2026 in the middle of a deliberate national rebuild. France added 5.9 GW of new PV in 2025, the cumulative fleet sits at 31.1 GW, and the April 2024 Solar Pact has 29 major buyers committed to source 30% of their panels from partly European production starting in 2025. The demand is real. Domestic supply is being assembled factory by factory.
The State of French Solar Manufacturing in 2026
For most of the past decade France imported almost all of its solar modules from Asia. According to pv magazine, France deployed a record 5.9 GW of new PV in 2025, up from 4.6 GW in 2024, with cumulative installed capacity reaching 31.1 GW at the end of December. Roughly 65% of 2025 capacity went into the 100 to 500 kW segment, driven by businesses, farmers, and local authorities.
The domestic manufacturing side is smaller and more concentrated. A short list of named companies covers most of the activity, and the list is growing because the policy backdrop has shifted.
Voltec Solar: The Alsace Anchor
Voltec Solar is the longest-running serious French module maker. According to the company’s product page, the Dinsheim-sur-Bruche site near Strasbourg produces around 3,000 panels per day at 18,000 cells welded per hour, with a workforce of 120 and power ranges from 375W to 500W. Voltec was named maker of “the most resistant panel in the world” at Energaia 2025. The range covers standard mono-PERC modules, bifacial Tarka models for agrivoltaics, anti-glare panels for airports, and colored modules for heritage-protected buildings. The factory has historically operated below capacity, with room to scale into the new domestic demand without major capex.
Dualsun: The Hybrid PV-Thermal Niche
Dualsun is the other French manufacturer with industrial scale and a differentiated product. Founded in 2010 in Marseille by engineers Jerome Mouterde and Laetitia Brottier, the company makes hybrid PV-thermal panels that produce electricity and heat from the same module. The flagship SPRING panel pairs 425Wp of PV power on the front with up to 940W of thermal power on the back, producing roughly six times more usable solar energy per square metre than a standard PV panel. The thermal exchanger and final assembly happen at the Jujurieux plant in Ain. The product fits new build, multi-family residential, and commercial domestic hot water where roof space is the real constraint.
Carbon: The 5 GW Gigafactory at Fos-sur-Mer
The Carbon project is the largest single bet in French solar manufacturing. According to pv-tech, Carbon is launching the first part of its module production in autumn 2025 with a 500 MW pilot, on the way to 5 GW of cells and 3.5 GW of modules at full capacity. The site sits inside the Grand Port Maritime de Marseille at Fos-sur-Mer. The technology is TOPCon (tunnel oxide passivated contact). Total investment is EUR 1.7 billion, with more than 3,000 direct jobs at scale.
Pierre-Emmanuel Martin, founder and president of Carbon, told 100 Transitions: “If France wants to rebuild industrial verticals, it has to bet on electricity.” Carbon’s plan makes that bet concrete with a fully integrated cell and module line on French soil.
Holosolis: The Grand Est 5 GW Module Plant
The other comparable project is Holosolis, backed by EIT InnoEnergy, IDEC Group, and TSE. According to pv-tech, Holosolis has secured EUR 220 million for a 5 GW module plant at Hambach near Sarreguemines, with first production from 2027, a ramp to 10 million modules a year, and close to 1,700 employees.
Mecasolar, EDF Renouvelables, and Adjacent Suppliers
French solar manufacturing is broader than cell and module makers. Mecasolar produces mounting structures and trackers for utility-scale projects. EDF Renouvelables is the largest developer and asset owner, sourcing panels from a mix of European and Asian suppliers and signing early Solar Pact commitments. Schneider Electric and Socomec supply inverter and balance-of-system equipment. Most small and mid-size players are now under pressure to verify their level of European manufacturing content to hold their position in upcoming tenders.
Why 2026 Is a Structural Inflection Point
Two things lined up at once and they push in the same direction.
The Solar Pact and the Induscore
On April 5, 2024, the French Ministry of Economy and 29 companies signed the Solar Pact in Manosque. The signatories, a mix of renewable energy developers and large buyers, committed to source at least 30% of their panels partly produced in Europe starting in 2025. The pact also targets 40% domestic production by 2030 and a national PV capacity goal of 100 GW by 2035.
The mechanism that makes the commitment auditable is the Induscore, a label that rates panels A through D based on how many manufacturing steps occur inside the European Economic Area, plus E for fully non-European production. A panel rated A has at least four industrial steps in the EEA. State tenders and the calls for tender published by signatory developers apply a carbon-content criterion and a low-carbon bonus that steer demand toward A-rated and B-rated panels. Bruno Le Maire, then Minister of Economy and Finance, framed it at the launch when he asked: “Do we want this money to end up in the pockets of our foreign partners?” The “this money” was the EUR 20 billion of cumulative panel purchasing the pact covers.
France 2030 and the Industrial Programme
The Solar Pact runs on top of the France 2030 programme, with dedicated envelopes for PV manufacturing. The combined effect is a domestic order book sitting in front of a domestic supply still being built. Carbon, Holosolis, and Voltec Solar are the first three lines of capacity the order book will land on. For manufacturers, this is the cleanest demand-side tailwind the French PV industry has seen since the late 2000s.
The Real Bottleneck Is Demand-Side Distribution
Building 5 GW of modules a year at Fos-sur-Mer and another 5 GW at Sarreguemines is the easy half on paper. The hard half is making sure every relevant buyer in France, the rest of the EU, and the export markets knows the panel exists, has the Induscore rating in hand, and has procurement’s blessing to specify it.
A French solar manufacturer sells into six buyer profiles every week:
- Independent power producers and renewable developers sizing utility-scale projects
- EPC contractors packaging tenders
- Agrivoltaic developers and farming cooperatives running mid-size projects on agricultural land
- Commercial and industrial rooftop integrators in the 100 to 500 kW segment
- Municipal energy agencies and local authorities on self-consumption programmes
- Distributors and installers quoting residential and small commercial
Each profile reads different trade press, attends different events, and qualifies suppliers on a different timeline. The traditional way of covering them at scale is breaking down.
Conventional Sales Channels Losing Their Edge
The French solar industry has been built around a small set of recurring channels. They still work. They just cost more every year and cover less of the market.
Intersolar Europe Munich
Intersolar Europe is the flagship global event for solar manufacturers. The 2025 edition in Munich drew more than 2,700 exhibitors from 57 countries and around 107,000 visitors across 105,500 square metres of exhibition space.
The economics for a French manufacturer are tightening. A two-person stand with travel, accommodation, freight, and staff time runs EUR 80,000 to EUR 150,000. A larger booth with hospitality passes EUR 300,000. Cost per qualified buyer relationship from the show typically lands between EUR 300 and EUR 900, and many leads never convert because the follow-up window is short and booth traffic is shared with several hundred competitors offering similar modules.
EU PVSEC and Solar Power International
The European PV Solar Energy Conference (EU PVSEC) runs every September and is the academic and policy event for utility-scale developers and large IPPs. Solar Power International in the US serves French manufacturers targeting the North American market under the IRA regime. Both events draw thinner French presence than Intersolar Europe and qualification cycles run longer.
Distributor Networks and EPC-Direct Partnerships
French solar manufacturers reach the installer base through specialist PV distributors like BayWa r.e., Krannich Solar, and IBC Solar France. They carry inventory, run installer training, and provide credit terms. They also keep a share of the margin and push brands that turn fastest, which is rarely the new domestic challenger. EPC-direct partnerships with the big French and European EPCs are the other route, slow to build and decided on price-per-watt at the moment of tender.
Field Reps with Electrical and PV Expertise
The French PV industry runs on a small population of senior field sales engineers who know the regional installer base, the agrivoltaic developer scene, and the local subsidy regime. Those people are hard to hire and expensive to retain. Fully loaded cost for a senior rep sits north of EUR 120,000 a year before incentives, and each rep can realistically cover a handful of departments. Cost per qualified lead typically lands in the EUR 500 to EUR 1,200 range, and scales linearly with headcount.
Print, Trade Press, and Government Trade Missions
Specialist publications like Le Journal du Photovoltaique and Plein Soleil still carry weight with a specific installer and developer segment, but the audience is ageing and response rates have been falling for years. Government trade missions through Business France help with formal market entry but rarely produce contact depth sufficient for a serial supplier relationship.
What Actually Works in 2026
None of those channels are dead. They are part of the mix. What has changed is the maths. Every additional EPC relationship, every additional agrivoltaic developer, every additional municipal energy agency costs more to reach than the last one because the easy contacts are taken.
The channel without that ceiling is direct, targeted, multilingual outbound to the named buyers at every IPP, EPC, distributor, agrivoltaic developer, municipal energy agency, and rooftop integrator in France and the priority export markets. Done well it does two things conventional channels do not:
- It reaches buyers who never come to Munich. The agrivoltaic developer with 80 hectares in the Gers, the rooftop integrator running 60 commercial projects a year in Occitanie, the municipal energy agency in Brittany running a 12 MW tender. None of those buyers walk the Intersolar floor. They read sector-specific email in French, from a sender who knows their region, their Induscore expectations, and their product mix.
- The marginal cost compounds downward. A traditional sales rep gets more expensive over time. A trade fair gets more expensive. An AI outbound system that learns which buyer profiles respond, which hooks work for which Induscore tier, and how to sequence follow-ups gets cheaper per qualified meeting every quarter.
For a typical French solar manufacturer, papaverAI’s outbound engine delivers a qualified buyer meeting for USD 150 to USD 300, depending on segment and target geography. Intersolar Europe sits at USD 300 to USD 900. Senior field reps sit at USD 500 to USD 1,200. The number on its own is not the point. The trade fair number and the field rep number have a floor that is going up. The outbound number has a floor that is going down.
We have written about the same dynamic in our pillar on French energy equipment exporters and in our adjacent coverage of French heat pump manufacturers. The cleantech segment in France is unusual in 2026: domestic policy is doing some of the demand-creation work for free. The manufacturer’s job is to capture as much of that demand as possible before it gets routed to a competitor.
How papaverAI Helps French Solar Makers Reach Buyers
The outbound engine plugs into the manufacturer’s CRM, ingests the product catalogue, the Induscore rating, and the technical datasheets, then runs a continuous multilingual prospecting cycle across the named buyer set. For a French solar manufacturer that typically includes:
- French and European IPPs and renewable developers sized to the module power and form factor
- EPC contractors running utility-scale and commercial-rooftop tenders
- Agrivoltaic developers, farming cooperatives, and large landholders running mid-size projects
- PV distributors and installer networks across France, Spain, Italy, Germany, and Benelux
- Municipal energy agencies, regional councils, and social housing operators on self-consumption tenders
Each buyer gets a sequence in their language, reflecting the French regulatory context (Solar Pact, Induscore, tariff and tender rules), and the manufacturer’s position in the European value chain. Replies route to the sales team. The system learns and adjusts. No field rep flight schedule, no trade show calendar, no ceiling on coverage. You can see the engine in action or start a conversation with our team about how it fits a solar manufacturer’s stack.
FAQ
Who are the biggest French solar panel manufacturers in 2026?
Voltec Solar in Dinsheim-sur-Bruche (Alsace) is the longest-running serious French module maker, at around 3,000 panels per day with a strong bifacial range. Dualsun in Marseille leads the hybrid PV-thermal niche. Carbon is building a 5 GW cell and 3.5 GW module gigafactory at Fos-sur-Mer with a 500 MW pilot in autumn 2025. Holosolis is building a 5 GW module plant at Sarreguemines, targeting first production in 2027.
What is the Solar Pact and how does it affect non-European panel brands?
The Solar Pact, signed April 5, 2024, by the French Ministry of Economy and 29 buyers and developers, commits signatories to source at least 30% of their panels partly produced in Europe starting in 2025, with a target of 40% domestic production by 2030. The Induscore label rates panels A through E based on European Economic Area manufacturing steps. State tenders apply a carbon-content criterion and low-carbon bonus that steer demand toward higher-rated panels.
Is the French solar market still growing in 2026?
Yes. France added 5.9 GW of new PV in 2025, a national record, and cumulative installed capacity reached 31.1 GW at the end of December. The Solar Pact targets 100 GW installed by 2035. Roughly 65% of 2025 capacity went into the 100 to 500 kW segment driven by businesses, farmers, and local authorities.
What does an outbound system cost compared to Intersolar Europe?
A two-person stand at Intersolar Europe Munich with travel, freight, and staff time runs EUR 80,000 to EUR 150,000 and produces qualified leads at EUR 300 to EUR 900. A senior field sales engineer in France costs more than EUR 120,000 a year fully loaded with leads at EUR 500 to EUR 1,200. papaverAI’s engine delivers a qualified meeting at USD 150 to USD 300, with marginal cost going down rather than up.
Which export markets are French solar makers targeting hardest in 2026?
Spain, Italy, Germany, Benelux, and selected North African markets are the priority adjacencies. All five have large renewable build-outs underway, all five have buyer profiles reachable through targeted multilingual outbound, and the Induscore rating travels well across EU tenders because the European content criterion is increasingly common outside France too.
Lina
papaverAI
Ready to build your outbound engine?
See how papaverAI helps B2B manufacturers generate pipeline with AI-powered outbound.
Book a Free Intro Call