French Semiconductor Manufacturers (2026)
France runs Europe’s most concentrated chip cluster outside the Netherlands. Three names anchor it: STMicroelectronics in Crolles, Soitec in Bernin, and X-FAB in Corbeil-Essonnes. Behind them sit CEA-Leti, fabless designers, and a fragmented base of equipment and materials suppliers that still rely on trade fairs and field reps to reach OEM procurement teams across Europe, Asia, and North America.
This post covers who those manufacturers are, what 2025 looked like financially, why the Crolles 300mm project is pacing slower than the headlines suggested, and how mid-size French semiconductor companies can replace dying outbound channels with something that actually scales.
The Shape of France’s Semiconductor Industry
France is not a volume foundry country. Its position is built on three things: FD-SOI process leadership, SOI wafer supply, and analog and mixed-signal foundry services for automotive and industrial customers.
The three anchor companies tell most of the story.
STMicroelectronics: The Volume Player
STM is a Franco-Italian dual-listed company with a French manufacturing center of gravity in Crolles, just north of Grenoble. Crolles produces power semiconductors, microcontrollers, MEMS sensors, and FD-SOI logic for automotive, industrial, and personal electronics.
2025 was a difficult year. STM reported full-year 2025 net revenues of $11.8 billion, down 11.1% from 2024, with automotive revenue down 24% and industrial down 7%. Gross margin compressed to 29.3% from 37.1%. The company booked $376 million in impairment, restructuring, and phase-out charges as part of a manufacturing footprint reshape.
CEO Jean-Marc Chery summarized it bluntly: “2025 was another challenging year. The second half was better with gradual improvement of the revenue trend and a return to year-on-year growth in the fourth quarter.”
Soitec: The Wafer Monopoly
Soitec, based in Bernin near Grenoble, is the world’s largest manufacturer of SOI (silicon-on-insulator) wafers. Its RF-SOI wafers sit inside roughly 70% of the 5G smartphone radio-frequency front-end market. Its photonics-SOI wafers are increasingly used inside the optical engines that connect AI data center accelerators.
Fiscal year 2025 (ending March 2025) came in at EUR 891 million in revenue, down 9% organically. Mobile Communications fell 12%, Automotive and Industrial fell 22%, and Edge and Cloud AI grew 11% organically to EUR 216 million. CEO Pierre Barnabe described the year as closing “in line with our revised guidance, with a high-single digit decline in full-year revenue.”
The interesting part is the product mix shift. Soitec is the only supplier qualified for volume photonics-grade SOI production at Tower Semiconductor, GlobalFoundries, and TSMC. As AI data center buildouts pull more co-packaged optics into the rack, Soitec’s photonics-SOI business is the part of the company tied to a structural growth curve rather than a smartphone cycle.
X-FAB: The Analog Specialist
X-FAB is a Belgian-headquartered specialty foundry. Its largest European site sits in Corbeil-Essonnes, just outside Paris, with 15,000 square meters of operational cleanroom plus 9,000 square meters available for expansion. The site employs more than 1,000 people and has been converted from a commodity logic fab into an automotive-focused analog and mixed-signal facility.
The French site runs X-FAB’s XH018 high-voltage 180nm CMOS process, qualified for automotive, industrial, and medical applications. CEO Rudi De Winter on the qualification: “We are very pleased that our XH018 high-voltage process, currently running in our high volume fab in Malaysia, has now been successfully installed also in France.” More recently, X-FAB added tools to introduce 110nm BCD-on-SOI for power analog chips, complementing the existing RF-SOI capacity already running on the same site.
X-FAB does not own these chips. It manufactures them under contract for hundreds of fabless and IDM customers, which means anyone in the French semiconductor supply chain selling IP, equipment, masks, or specialty chemicals into Corbeil-Essonnes is selling into a high-mix, high-margin foundry.
CEA-Leti and the Research Layer
Underneath the three anchors is CEA-Leti in Grenoble, the research arm that historically seeded both STM and Soitec. Leti runs pilot lines on FD-SOI, imagers, MEMS, and silicon photonics. For mid-size French semiconductor companies, Leti is both a customer (tools and materials) and a co-development partner.
The Crolles 300mm Project: Slower Than the Headlines
In 2022, STM and GlobalFoundries announced a joint 300mm fab at Crolles. The promised capacity was 620,000 wafer starts per year by 2028, focused on FD-SOI logic for automotive and IoT. The headline number was a EUR 7.5 billion total investment, with EUR 2.9 billion from the French state under the EU Chips Act framework.
In 2025, the pace shifted. STM received approximately EUR 126 million in cash and recognized EUR 72 million in grants for Crolles during the year, but the broader joint build with GlobalFoundries has been re-paced as automotive demand softened. This is best read as a market-pace adjustment, not a failure. The fab is being built. The ramp curve is being aligned to actual end-market demand rather than to the 2022 forecast.
For French semiconductor manufacturers selling into Crolles (equipment, gases, specialty chemicals, mask shops, abatement, test), the practical implication is that the 2026 to 2028 ramp is more gradual than originally planned. Sales cycles that depended on the original ramp schedule need to be rebuilt around the new one.
EU Chips Act and France 2030: The Policy Tailwind
The policy backdrop is the most favorable it has been in two decades. The EU has mobilized over EUR 31.5 billion in approved State aid across seven Chips Act decisions, with a stated goal of doubling Europe’s global semiconductor market share to 20% by 2030. France is one of nine member states in the Semiconductor Coalition launched in September 2025.
On the national side, France 2030 has earmarked EUR 5.5 billion specifically for semiconductors, with the EUR 2.9 billion Crolles commitment as its anchor project. The broader France 2030 envelope is EUR 54 billion across strategic sectors. For French semiconductor manufacturers, this means a sustained funding pipeline for R&D, pilot lines, and capacity additions at least through the end of the decade.
The catch is that none of this funding generates customers. It funds production capacity. Filling that capacity still requires going out and finding OEM buyers, fab customers, and procurement teams. That is where the outbound problem starts.
Why Conventional Sales Channels Are Failing
French semiconductor companies have historically reached buyers through five channels. Every one of them is structurally squeezed.
Trade Fairs Built for a Different Era
The industry’s anchor events are electronica Munich (biennial, 80,000+ visitors), SEMICON Europa (co-located with productronica in Munich), SEMICON West (now relocating between Phoenix and the US), and Embedded World Nuremberg for the design-in audience. A mid-size French analog IP vendor or specialty materials supplier exhibiting at electronica and SEMICON Europa in the same cycle spends EUR 40,000 to EUR 120,000 on booth, build, travel, and pre-show marketing.
The structural problem is the same as in every B2B sector. Trade fairs are batch events. Procurement cycles are continuous. A French chip company that exhibits in November misses procurement reviews running in March, June, and September.
ROI per qualified lead from a major fab tooling fair sits between EUR 800 and EUR 2,000 once the full cost is loaded in. That is two to ten times what a well-built outbound engine costs per qualified lead, and it does not scale beyond the next fair.
OEM Direct Sales Tracks and Field Reps
Selling a 180nm BCD-on-SOI process to an automotive Tier 1 in Stuttgart, or a power MOSFET to a Korean EV maker, or a MEMS pressure sensor to a US industrial OEM, requires a field rep who speaks the language, understands the application, and can hold a technical conversation with a procurement engineer and an applications engineer in the same meeting.
A loaded field sales engineer for a French semiconductor manufacturer covering Germany costs EUR 130,000 to EUR 180,000 per year fully loaded (salary, social charges, travel, tools, car). To cover Germany, the UK, Sweden, Italy, and the US Midwest, the bill runs EUR 700,000 to EUR 900,000 per year before a single design win lands. For most PMEs in the French semiconductor supply chain, that is not an option.
Distributor Networks and Margin Erosion
Distributors like Arrow, Avnet, Future Electronics, and regional reps still carry French semiconductor product into smaller accounts. The margin take is 15% to 30%, and the manufacturer loses end-customer visibility. As OEMs increasingly seek direct supplier relationships for supply chain resilience, distributors become a wall rather than a bridge.
Field Reps with Semiconductor Industry Experience
Independent sales reps with deep semiconductor backgrounds are still effective. The problem is supply. The pool of reps who can credibly sell a 22nm FD-SOI process, a photonics-SOI wafer, or a 110nm BCD-on-SOI flow is small, aging, and concentrated near a handful of hub cities. Hiring one to open a new geography takes six to twelve months. Hiring three in three geographies takes eighteen months and EUR 500,000+ in fixed cost.
Cold Calling and Cold Email Done Manually
Cold outreach still works in semiconductors when the message is technically precise, written in the buyer’s native language, and references a specific application or process. The catch is volume. A French specialty materials company targeting fab procurement managers across forty target accounts in six countries needs research, list building, native-language writing, and sequenced follow-up at a scale that no internal SDR can sustain manually.
This is the gap AI-powered outbound fills.
What AI Outbound Replaces for Semiconductor Companies
papaverAI builds outbound engines for B2B manufacturers, including specialty semiconductor companies, foundries, and equipment vendors. The engine does five things conventional channels cannot do at the same cost:
-
Continuous prospecting. Procurement teams turn over. New programs launch monthly. The engine refreshes its target list against real signals (job changes, funding rounds, capacity announcements, regulatory filings) rather than against a static CRM export.
-
Native-language sequencing. Procurement managers in Stuttgart prefer German. Buyers in Hsinchu prefer English with Chinese summaries. The engine writes each touch in the buyer’s language and technical register.
-
Application-specific messaging. A pitch for a power MOSFET into an industrial UPS account is not the same pitch as the same product into an EV charging account. The engine builds separate sequences for each application cluster.
-
Decreasing cost curve. Conventional channels scale linearly or worse. The engine starts at $150 to $300 per qualified lead and gets cheaper over time as it learns which messages convert which buyer profiles. Trade fairs sit at $300 to $900+ per qualified lead with no learning curve. Field reps sit at $500 to $1,200+ per qualified lead and scale worse than linearly. See how the engine actually works for the mechanics.
-
Procurement-grade compliance. Every touch is logged, every reply is classified, and every escalation routes back to the right human at the manufacturer. No mystery, no spam.
For a French specialty chemicals supplier selling into a fab, or a French fabless designer chasing automotive Tier 1 design wins, this is the difference between covering three target countries and covering thirty.
FAQ
Which French companies are the largest semiconductor manufacturers?
The three anchor companies are STMicroelectronics (Crolles, power and FD-SOI logic, $11.8B in 2025 revenue), Soitec (Bernin, SOI wafers, EUR 891 million in FY25 revenue, ~70% global SOI share), and X-FAB Corbeil-Essonnes (analog and mixed-signal foundry for automotive and industrial). CEA-Leti in Grenoble is the research anchor that seeded both STM and Soitec.
What is the status of the STM and GlobalFoundries Crolles 300mm fab in 2026?
The fab is being built, but at a slower pace than the 2022 announcement implied. STM received EUR 126 million in cash and EUR 72 million in grants for the project in 2025. The ramp is being aligned to actual automotive demand rather than the original 2028 full-capacity target. Treat this as a market-pace adjustment, not a project failure.
How big is France’s semiconductor funding under the EU Chips Act and France 2030?
The Chips Act has approved EUR 31.5 billion in State aid across seven EU decisions, with the EUR 7.5 billion Crolles project (EUR 2.9 billion from the French state) as France’s single project. France 2030 separately allocates EUR 5.5 billion to semiconductors, with Crolles as the anchor. Combined, this is the strongest national chip policy France has had in two decades.
Why is Soitec strategically important even though it does not make chips?
Soitec makes the wafers chips are built on. Its RF-SOI wafers sit inside about 70% of the 5G smartphone front-end market, and its photonics-SOI wafers are the qualified volume substrate for silicon photonics at Tower, GlobalFoundries, and TSMC. As AI data center optical interconnect scales, Soitec is one of the few companies in Europe directly exposed to the structural AI buildout.
What is the best outbound channel for a mid-size French semiconductor company in 2026?
A combination of targeted AI outbound for cold buyers (procurement, applications engineering, supply chain) plus a small number of field reps for late-stage design-in conversations. The mix changes the cost structure from EUR 700,000+ per year for full field coverage of five countries to a fraction of that, with broader geographic reach and continuous prospecting. The pillar guide on French electrical and electronics exporters covers the broader sector context, and France’s overall manufacturing exports frames the policy backdrop.
Where to Start
If you run sales or business development at a French semiconductor company (a specialty materials supplier, a fabless designer, an equipment vendor, an analog or mixed-signal house, a packaging or test specialist), the question for 2026 is not whether AI outbound replaces your field team. It does not. The question is whether you keep paying EUR 700,000+ per year for partial geographic coverage, or whether you put an engine on top of your existing team that opens ten new geographies for the cost of one rep.
Book a strategy call and we can walk through what a build looks like for your specific product mix and target accounts. Or look at how the engine actually works before you talk to us.
Lina
papaverAI
Ready to build your outbound engine?
See how papaverAI helps B2B manufacturers generate pipeline with AI-powered outbound.
Book a Free Intro Call