French EV Battery Manufacturers: 2026 Guide
French EV battery manufacturers are concentrated in a 60-kilometre arc of Hauts-de-France that the regional government now calls Battery Valley. As of April 2026, three gigafactories are in production at varying ramp stages and a fourth has just broken ground, with combined pipeline capacity targeting more than 70 GWh by 2030. The opportunity, and the bottleneck, is reaching automotive, stationary, and industrial buyers across enough markets to fill that capacity.
The Four Sites That Define French Battery Production in 2026
France went from having essentially zero domestic lithium-ion cell capacity in 2022 to operating three live gigafactories by mid-2026. Each one has a different chemistry, customer base, and production status. Getting these distinctions right matters for anyone selling into or around the supply chain.
ACC Billy-Berclau Douvrin: The First-Mover, Now Doubling Down
Automotive Cells Company started production at Billy-Berclau Douvrin at the end of 2023. According to ACC’s own press release, the inaugural production line opened with more than 13 GWh of nominal capacity, with a roadmap to scale to 40 GWh by 2030 as Blocks 2 and 3 come online. Block 2 launches mid-2026.
ACC is a joint venture between Stellantis, Mercedes-Benz, and TotalEnergies through its battery subsidiary Saft. The original plan was three sister gigafactories in France, Germany, and Italy totalling 120 GWh by 2030.
That plan changed in February 2026. According to Euronews, the projects in Kaiserslautern (Germany) and Termoli (Italy) were definitively shelved after being on hold since 2024. ACC told the press: “It is clear that the prerequisites for restarting ACC’s projects in Germany and Italy are not yet in place.” French operations at Billy-Berclau Douvrin continue and the second production block is on schedule.
For French battery production this is significant. It means ACC’s near-term industrial bet is fully concentrated in Hauts-de-France.
Envision AESC Douai: First True Serial Production for a French OEM
The next site, Envision AESC Douai, is the one that crossed the line from ramp-up to volume serial production first. According to Caixin Global, AESC officially launched production on June 3, 2025 with an annual capacity of 10 GWh, enough to power roughly 200,000 electric vehicles per year at full scale. Cells use NMC chemistry.
The primary customer is Renault. AESC began supplying batteries for the all-electric Renault R5 from launch. The plant currently employs 650 people and is hiring to reach 1,000 jobs as production scales toward full capacity. By 2030, AESC has signalled a path to 24 GWh of annual capacity in Douai.
This is the closest thing France has to a fully ramped, commercially shipping battery gigafactory in 2026.
Verkor Bourbourg: Inaugurated December 2025, First Cells Ship in 2026
Verkor’s gigafactory in Bourbourg near Dunkirk was inaugurated on December 11, 2025, under the patronage of President Emmanuel Macron. According to Verkor’s official press release, the site has an initial capacity of 16 GWh per year, with a roadmap to 50 GWh by 2030 and combined investment of more than EUR 3 billion across the Bourbourg plant and the Verkor Innovation Centre in Grenoble.
One detail worth being precise about: Verkor has started operations but is not yet in serial commercial delivery. According to Battery News, the first commercial cells are scheduled to ship in 2026 for the Alpine A390, with high-performance Renault models lined up behind it. The site will support 1,200 direct jobs and around 3,000 indirect jobs.
For procurement teams qualifying suppliers, this is the difference between Douai (cells shipping today) and Bourbourg (cells ramping for 2026 model-year vehicles).
ProLogium Dunkirk: The Solid-State Bet
The newest entry to French battery production is ProLogium, the Taiwanese solid-state specialist that broke ground in Dunkirk on February 10, 2026. According to ProLogium’s official announcement, the site is built around the company’s superfluidized all-inorganic solid-state lithium ceramic battery technology.
The ramp is gradual by design. Phase 1 of Fab 1 will reach 0.8 GWh in 2028, full Fab 1 operation at 4 GWh by 2030, and 12 GWh by 2032. The reserved land at the Port of Dunkirk is sized for expansion to 48 GWh in step with demand. CEO Vincent Yang said the site brings the company’s “mass-production platform to Europe.” President Macron described the project as “an issue of French and European sovereignty, as well as an economic, social, and climate imperative.”
This is a longer-horizon investment. Serial commercial volumes will not arrive until 2028, but the supply chain implications start now.
What This Looks Like in One Picture
| Site | Operator | Initial GWh | 2030 Target | Status (April 2026) | Lead Customer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billy-Berclau Douvrin | ACC | 13+ GWh | 40 GWh | Block 1 in production, Block 2 mid-2026 | Stellantis brands |
| Douai | Envision AESC | 10 GWh | 24 GWh | Serial production, 650 to 1,000 jobs | Renault R5 |
| Bourbourg (Dunkirk) | Verkor | 16 GWh | 50 GWh | Inaugurated Dec 2025, first cells 2026 | Alpine A390 |
| Dunkirk | ProLogium | 0.8 GWh by 2028 | 4 GWh, up to 48 GWh | Groundbreaking Feb 2026, mass production 2028 | Solid-state EV programmes |
Combined Hauts-de-France pipeline by 2030 is more than 70 GWh, which puts the region inside the top tier of European battery clusters by planned capacity.
The Wider French Battery Supply Chain
The four gigafactories sit at the centre of a much larger industrial network. Cathode and precursor projects are under development in the same region, recycling and second-life capacity is being added by Verkor, Stellantis, and independent specialists, and downstream pack assembly and Battery Management System work is distributed across Renault ElectriCity (Douai, Maubeuge, Ruitz), Stellantis France, and Tier 1 suppliers in Lyon, Strasbourg, and the Paris basin.
For any company selling raw materials, separators, electrolytes, manufacturing equipment, automation, dry-room engineering, BMS electronics, or testing services, the customer set in France is now genuinely material. The challenge is the same one the cell makers themselves face: each customer has its own qualification gate, and the buyers are spread across procurement, R&D, programme management, and operations teams in 5+ companies.
Why Buyers Are Hard to Reach in 2026
The French automotive sector has historically been one of the more relationship-driven procurement environments in Europe. That has not changed. What has changed is how many parallel programmes, chemistries, and timelines a typical battery procurement team is now juggling.
A senior buyer at Renault Group, Stellantis France, or a Tier 1 like Forvia or Plastic Omnium is simultaneously qualifying NMC suppliers for one platform, watching solid-state for another, sourcing dry-room equipment for a new pack line, and renegotiating cathode contracts. Their inbound funnel is full. The traditional ways suppliers got on their shortlist are getting noisier and slower.
Conventional Sales Channels Losing Their Edge
For decades, suppliers in the battery and automotive value chain have relied on the same playbook to reach French OEMs and Tier 1s. That playbook still works, but it covers less of the market every year.
Battery Show Europe and IAA Mobility: Visibility Without Pipeline
The Battery Show Europe in Stuttgart is the headline event for the European battery sector. According to the official organiser, the 2026 edition runs June 9-11 at Messe Stuttgart, co-located with the Electric & Hybrid Vehicle Technology Expo and the Energy Storage Summit Germany, with more than 1,100 exhibitors expected and over 17,000 attendees. IAA Mobility in Munich, the EV/Battery conferences at JEC, and the Salon de l’Automobile round out the calendar.
A mid-size supplier exhibiting at three or four international events annually can spend EUR 100,000 to EUR 200,000 on booth space, sample logistics, and staffing. Cost per qualified lead from these events typically lands in the USD 300 to USD 900+ range, and the active conversation window is four days. When a procurement engineer from Renault Group or ACC does not happen to walk past the booth, the opportunity slips by another twelve months.
OEM-Direct Strategic Partnership Tracks: Closed to Outsiders
Vertical integration is the dominant procurement model at the top of the French battery chain. Renault and AESC, Stellantis and ACC, Renault and Verkor, and the Alpine-Verkor offtake on the A390 are not classic supplier relationships. They are equity-backed offtake deals negotiated by corporate development teams.
That structure works for the strategic partners. It also means everyone outside the JV envelope competes for the remaining volume, the second-source slots, and the long tail of materials, equipment, and services. For those suppliers, OEM-direct partnership tracks are effectively closed. They have to find the buyer somewhere else.
EV Trade Press: Reach Without Conversion
European EV trade publications still have engaged readers, but a banner ad in Electrive, Automotive News Europe, or Just Auto has weak conversion to qualified pipeline. Digital targeting now reaches battery procurement directors and lead engineers more directly and more measurably than any trade-magazine placement ever did.
Field Reps for Battery Materials: High Cost, Narrow Reach
A senior automotive battery technical sales engineer based in France costs EUR 130,000 to EUR 180,000 fully loaded. Covering France plus the German OEMs that source from French Tier 1s plus the Italian, Spanish, and Czech automotive clusters simultaneously needs at least three to four multilingual specialists. Cost per qualified lead from field sales typically runs USD 500 to USD 1,200+, and each additional hire adds the same cost while covering fewer incremental accounts.
Supplier Qualification Cycles: 12 to 24 Months on Average
The structural issue is that even when a supplier gets in front of a French battery buyer, qualification takes time. The full stack of UN 38.3 for transport safety, IATF 16949 for automotive quality management, ISO 26262 for functional safety, plus customer-specific PPAP, sample, and audit gates, typically consumes 12 to 24 months. If you only learn about an opportunity when the buyer puts out a formal RFQ, you are already late.
This is exactly why early, structured supplier outreach matters more in batteries than in almost any other manufacturing segment. You have to be on the buyer’s radar long before they are ready to qualify you.
How AI-Powered Outbound Fills the Gap
An AI-powered outbound engine is built for this kind of market: many buyers across several companies and countries, long qualification cycles, and procurement teams who do not have time to evaluate every cold pitch that lands in their inbox.
Signal-Based Targeting
Instead of waiting for the next Battery Show, the engine monitors buying signals that map to the French battery sector: new gigafactory phase announcements, OEM platform sourcing changes, procurement and quality director hires at Renault Group and Stellantis France, Tier 1 capital expenditure filings, EU funding decisions for cathode and recycling projects, and new RFQs through public procurement portals. When a signal fires, your message lands at the right moment.
Multi-Market, Multi-Language Coverage
Professional outreach in French, German, Italian, Spanish, English, and Korean runs simultaneously without hiring native speakers in each language. Your engineering and commercial team only engages when a prospect responds with a real technical question or sourcing intent.
Year-Round Pipeline, Not Event-Driven Bursts
Trade shows compress activity into three or four bursts a year. AI outbound builds a continuous stream of qualified conversations. By the time Battery Show Europe arrives, you are deepening relationships that started months earlier, not introducing yourself for the first time on a noisy show floor.
Compounding Cost Curve
This is the structural advantage. Trade fairs scale linearly. Field reps scale worse than linearly. AI outbound starts at USD 150 to USD 300 per qualified lead and gets cheaper as it runs. Better targeting, sharper messaging, and tighter follow-up timing. The second 1,000 prospects cost less than the first 1,000. The third costs less than the second.
To see how this works in practice, the pipeline is built around manufacturers selling into regulated, safety-critical buyers like the ones running the French battery sites.
Cost Comparison
| Channel | Cost per Qualified Lead | Annual Investment | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|
| AI-powered outbound | USD 150-300 | Less than one senior sales hire | 15+ markets in parallel |
| Battery Show Europe, IAA Mobility, JEC | USD 300-900+ | EUR 100,000-200,000 per year | Walk-by booth traffic |
| Field sales reps | USD 500-1,200+ | EUR 130,000-180,000 per person | 1-2 territories per rep |
| OEM-direct partnership tracks | Effectively closed | Multi-year corp dev investment | Limited to JV partners |
Traditional channels have a ceiling. AI outbound has a compounding floor.
What the First 90 Days Look Like
Days 1-30: Foundation. Map the ideal buyer profile per programme. Which procurement, quality, R&D, and operations roles at ACC, Envision AESC, Verkor, ProLogium, Renault Group, Stellantis France, and the Tier 1s match your product, certifications, and capacity profile? Build the targeting grid, messaging frameworks per segment, and qualification criteria.
Days 31-60: Launch and Learn. Begin outreach to the first wave across two or three priority companies. Track response patterns, identify which framings resonate with battery procurement directors versus quality engineers versus programme managers, and refine. The first qualified replies typically arrive in this window.
Days 61-90: Scale and Optimize. Expand to additional accounts and adjacent segments such as cathode active material, separators, electrolytes, dry-room engineering, automation, BMS, and recycling. Layer in new buying signals. Nurture warm replies through structured follow-up. By day 90, you should have multiple active conversations with named target accounts.
This does not replace your booth at Battery Show Europe or your existing relationships at Renault or Stellantis. It fills the 350+ days a year when no major event is running and your team cannot be everywhere at once. For broader context, see our notes on French automotive exporters, the wider French manufacturing export landscape, and the adjacent French energy equipment sector.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who are the main French EV battery manufacturers in 2026?
Four companies define the French EV battery sector. Automotive Cells Company (ACC) is in production at Billy-Berclau Douvrin with Block 2 launching mid-2026. Envision AESC Douai began serial production in June 2025 supplying the Renault R5. Verkor in Bourbourg was inaugurated in December 2025 and ships its first commercial cells in 2026 for the Alpine A390. ProLogium broke ground in February 2026 in Dunkirk for solid-state lithium ceramic batteries, with mass production from 2028.
Which French gigafactory is actually shipping cells today?
Envision AESC Douai is the only French gigafactory in genuine serial commercial production as of April 2026, supplying batteries to Renault for the R5 since mid-2025. ACC Billy-Berclau Douvrin has been producing since end of 2023 and is scaling. Verkor inaugurated in December 2025 but first commercial deliveries begin in 2026. ProLogium will not reach mass production until 2028.
How much battery capacity is France planning by 2030?
The combined pipeline across ACC (40 GWh), Envision AESC (24 GWh), Verkor (50 GWh), and ProLogium (4 GWh ramping toward 48 GWh) targets more than 70 GWh of cell production capacity by 2030, almost all of it concentrated in Hauts-de-France. This makes the region one of the largest planned battery clusters in Europe.
Why did ACC pause its Germany and Italy projects?
According to Euronews, ACC’s joint venture board confirmed in February 2026 that the Kaiserslautern (Germany) and Termoli (Italy) gigafactory projects, which had been on hold since 2024, were definitively shelved. ACC cited slower-than-expected EV demand growth and stated that “the prerequisites for restarting” the projects are not yet in place. French operations at Billy-Berclau Douvrin continue and Block 2 is on schedule for mid-2026.
What certifications do suppliers need to sell into French battery factories?
The baseline stack is UN 38.3 for lithium battery transport safety, IATF 16949 for automotive-grade quality management, and ISO 26262 for functional safety of electrical and electronic systems. Customer-specific qualification typically adds PPAP, sample programmes, audit gates, and increasingly EU Battery Regulation compliance including battery passport readiness. Full qualification cycles run 12 to 24 months.
Is AI-powered outbound realistic for a 50 to 300-person battery supplier?
Yes. The structural advantage is that it provides the reach of three to four field sales engineers at a fraction of the cost, and it can shift between target accounts and adjacent segments in days rather than the months it takes to hire local reps or sign new distributors. For SMEs that cannot staff multilingual field teams across the French and broader European battery sector, this is often the only realistic path to systematic coverage of the buyer set.
The Bottom Line
French EV battery manufacturers are now real, not a slide deck. Three gigafactories are operating, one is breaking ground, and the combined pipeline is north of 70 GWh by 2030. The buyers across the value chain, from cell plants to OEMs to Tier 1s to recyclers, are working through long qualification cycles and have less and less time for unfocused inbound.
If you supply materials, equipment, services, or technology into the EV battery value chain and want to engage named buyers at ACC, Envision AESC, Verkor, ProLogium, Renault Group, Stellantis France, and the surrounding Tier 1s without hiring a field sales army, start a conversation with us. We will map your ideal accounts and show you exactly how the engine works for your product and target segments.
Lina
papaverAI
Ready to build your outbound engine?
See how papaverAI helps B2B manufacturers generate pipeline with AI-powered outbound.
Book a Free Intro Call