French Chocolate Manufacturers (2026)
French chocolate manufacturers turned out 730,092 tonnes of finished and semi-finished chocolate in 2024 and shipped roughly 70% of it abroad, according to the Syndicat du Chocolat. 115 companies, 90% of them SMEs, employ around 30,000 people across the country. The category is large, mature, and still growing in value. The hard part for most producers in 2026 is not making the chocolate. It is reaching the buyers who decide where 200,000+ tonnes of French production will land each year.
Who actually makes chocolate in France
The French chocolate sector covers three different commercial realities operating from the same country code.
The first is industrial bean-to-bar manufacturing. Valrhona, based in Tain-l’Hermitage and owned by the Sosa Group, is the reference name for professional couverture sold to pastry chefs and confectioners worldwide. Founded in 1922, Valrhona employs between 500 and 999 staff at its Tain-l’Hermitage site, per its official corporate registration on societe.com. Cémoi, headquartered in Perpignan and part of the Belgian Baronie group since 2021, posted €760 million in 2024 turnover and has set a target of more than €1 billion by 2030, per Just Food’s reporting on its capex plans. Its Perpignan facility produces more than 300 million private-label tablets per year for European retailers. Cluizel, Weiss, and Bonnat round out the industrial bean-to-bar tier, each running their own roasting and conching lines on French soil.
The second reality is the group-brand manufacturing layer. Ferrero France operates the world’s largest Nutella site at Villers-Écalles in Seine-Maritime, producing roughly 600,000 jars of Nutella per day (25 to 26% of global output) plus about 20% of the world’s Kinder Bueno, according to CBS News reporting. Ferrero employs more than 1,400 people in France and recently committed €38.5 million to expand the site. Mondelez France, Nestlé France, and Lindt & Sprüngli France run their own French production for the domestic and European market.
The third reality is artisan and premium chocolaterie. Pierre Hermé, Patrick Roger, Jacques Genin, and the wider Meilleur Ouvrier de France network make smaller volumes at much higher unit prices and sell to specialty retail, hotel groups, and gifting buyers across Asia, the Middle East, and North America.
The export footprint in numbers
France is the fourth-largest European chocolate exporter by value. In 2024, French chocolate exports topped 200,000 tonnes valued at close to €1.8 billion, with the bulk going to other EU member states. Per the Syndicat du Chocolat, 81% of French chocolate exports stay inside the European Union. The remaining destinations break down as roughly 4% non-EU Europe, 4% Asia, 3% the Americas, 3% Africa, and 1% Oceania and other.
By product mix, tablets are 34.3% of domestic GMS volume, spreads 29.3%, bars 14.9%, confectionery 12.6%, and breakfast chocolate 9%. The 2024 retail sales value was €3.904 billion on 343,099 tonnes. Christmas generated €744 million in domestic sales; Easter added €345 million.
Cocoa is imported. France does not grow cocoa beans, but France roasts, conches, and processes them at industrial scale. That is what makes French chocolate manufacturing real manufacturing rather than repackaging. Cémoi alone aims to land 20,000 tonnes of cocoa beans per year through Port-Vendres by 2030.
What is changing in 2026
Three structural forces are reshaping who buys French chocolate and how.
First, cocoa price volatility is reorganizing the cost base. Raw cocoa stayed at historically high levels through 2025 after the 2024 spike, and Cémoi publicly flagged “unprecedented cocoa price increases and a significant decrease in its availability” in its 2024 capex announcement. Industrial manufacturers absorbed most of the increase through recipe work and price rises. Mid-market and artisan producers with provenance stories are picking up buyers who want stability over headline pricing.
Second, the EU Deforestation Regulation (EUDR) applies to large and medium operators from 30 December 2025 with a six-month enforcement grace period, and full compliance by 30 December 2026, per the European Commission. Small and micro enterprises have until 30 June 2027. EUDR requires geolocation coordinates for every plot the cocoa came from, plus a due diligence statement confirming no deforestation after 31 December 2020. Buyers in Germany, the Netherlands, Belgium, and Italy are already asking French producers for traceability documentation before placing 2026 and 2027 contracts.
Third, distribution is consolidating. EU retail buying groups have narrowed their chocolate ranges over the last 24 months. Specialty retailers and premium grocers in the US, UAE, Singapore, and South Korea are picking up the slack on premium SKUs, but they buy through different channels than the big EU retailers. A producer who only knew Carrefour, Edeka, Rewe, and Tesco buyers in 2022 is in front of an entirely different buyer set in 2026.
What buyers are actually sourcing
Five demand pockets are pulling business right now.
- Professional couverture for pastry and bakery chains. Hotel groups, restaurant procurement teams, and franchised bakery brands source French couverture by the tonne. Valrhona, Cacao Barry, and Cluizel are the obvious names. The buyer base sits in hospitality procurement, not retail.
- Private-label tablets for European retailers. Cémoi’s 300-million-tablet Perpignan line is sized for this demand. UK, German, and Nordic retailers are re-tendering private-label chocolate on 12 to 18-month cycles.
- Premium gifting for Asia and the Gulf. Corporate gifting specialists, duty-free chains, and luxury hotel groups in Singapore, Dubai, Tokyo, and Seoul list French artisan chocolate when the brand invests in proper market entry. MOF chocolatiers fit here.
- Bean-to-bar specialists for the US specialty channel. Whole Foods, Erewhon, and independent specialty grocers carry French single-origin bars. Listings turn over quarterly. Knowing when the cycle opens and who the buyer is matters more than the booth at Fancy Food Show.
- Industrial ingredients for global food and beverage manufacturers. Cocoa powders, fats, and inclusions for cereal, dairy, biscuit, and ice cream. Cémoi’s recent transfer of a cocoa powder line from a German Baronie factory to Perpignan is sized for this demand.
Conventional channels that have a ceiling
Most French chocolate manufacturers still rely on the same channels that built the export business in the 1990s and 2000s. In a 200,000-tonne export year with EUDR landing and buyers running tighter portfolios, those channels are not enough on their own.
Salon du Chocolat Paris
The 30th edition of Salon du Chocolat et de la Pâtisserie ran 29 October to 2 November 2025 at Paris Expo Porte de Versailles. It drew 96,000+ visitors, 250+ exhibitors from 30 countries, and 3,000+ professionals in its Village B2B, per Cocoa Radar. It is overwhelmingly consumer-facing: only 3% of the 96,000 visitors were B2B professionals. For a producer paying for a stand, the qualified-buyer count per euro spent is low compared to a dedicated trade event.
ISM Cologne
ISM 2026 ran 1 to 4 February 2026 in Cologne and brought together 1,600 exhibitors from 72 countries and 32,500 trade visitors from 140 countries, with 87% international exhibitors. ISM is the global confectionery trade event that moves orders. A serious French stand costs €20,000 to €50,000 for four days including exhibition fee, stand build, shipping, staff travel, and accommodation. Divided by qualified conversations that turn into commercial discussion, the cost per qualified lead lands in the €300 to €900+ range. That cost does not get cheaper next year.
Sweets & Snacks Expo Chicago
The US confectionery industry’s main event. Useful for accessing US distributor and specialty retail buyers in one place. Stand and travel costs from France typically run $25,000 to $60,000 for four days. As with ISM, the cost per qualified lead does not compound downward.
Retailer buying offices, ECRM brokerage, and in-store demos
European retailer buying offices run 12 to 24-month tender cycles. ECRM-style brokered meetings give a producer 30 to 50 timed buyer slots over three days for a fixed fee. The hit rate has declined as retail buyers run shorter shortlists and pre-screen suppliers by data quality before meetings. In-store demonstrations build sell-through inside one account but do nothing to open the next.
Distributor and importer lock-in
Most mid-market French chocolate producers route 50 to 80% of export revenue through a small number of national importers in each target market. When the importer’s priorities shift, so does the producer’s revenue. There is rarely a parallel direct-to-buyer channel ready to absorb the shock.
Field sales reps
A dedicated French commercial manager covering chocolate buyers in a single market costs €70,000 to €110,000 per year in total loaded cost. Covering three priority export markets requires three headcount before a single incremental order arrives. For a producer doing €5 to €30 million in revenue, that commits a large share of margin to channel costs.
What is actually working: direct buyer identification
The French chocolate manufacturers making consistent progress in new markets have moved the first step of every commercial relationship.
The question has shifted from “how do we get the next slot at ISM Cologne?” to “who are the ten buyers in Germany, Japan, the US, or Korea most likely to list our product in the next 12 months, and how do we reach them before they finalize their 2027 range?”
That means identifying which specialty importers carry a gap in French or single-origin chocolate, which retail groups are re-tendering private-label tablets, which hotel and restaurant procurement teams are reviewing premium suppliers, which corporate gifting specialists are building new French selections, and which industrial food manufacturers want cocoa powder or inclusion suppliers with EUDR-ready traceability. Then reaching those buyers directly with a message that shows the producer understands their specific business.
Done manually across four or five export markets, that work takes a full-time commercial team. Built on an AI-powered outbound engine, it runs at $150 to $300 per qualified lead and gets cheaper over time as the system learns which buyer profiles, message angles, and market contexts generate the strongest response rates for a given brand and price tier.
That compounding is the key number. A Salon du Chocolat stand costs the same in year three as in year one. ISM costs the same. A French rep in New York costs the same. An outbound engine gets cheaper per lead as it builds proprietary data on what works for the brand and the geography. Traditional channels have a fixed cost ceiling. An outbound engine has a compounding floor.
papaverAI’s Growth Engine is built for this commercial reality. It handles lead identification, personalization, sequencing, and qualification so the producer’s team spends its time on real buyer conversations rather than building lists. How it works walks through the five phases, and the pillar piece on French food and beverage exporters covers how the same approach plays out across French agri-food categories.
Finding the right buyers for French chocolate
The buyer universe is more specific than a generic “chocolate buyers” list suggests.
Specialty chocolate and confectionery importers in priority markets typically carry 30 to 80 lines and have a visible gap in French or single-origin chocolate. These businesses have named contacts, defined portfolio mandates, and review cycles that are knowable in advance. Germany, the Netherlands, Belgium, Italy, and the UK are the largest export markets by volume. Japan, the UAE, Singapore, South Korea, and the US show strong premium appetite for French provenance.
Retail category buyers at premium and specialty grocers are a second tier. US specialty buyers at Whole Foods, Erewhon, and regional specialty chains review listings on quarterly cycles. German Edeka and Rewe own-brand teams retender private-label chocolate on 12 to 18-month cycles. Knowing when those windows open and reaching the right buyer beforehand is the entire game.
Hospitality and gifting procurement teams are often overlooked. A hotel buyer running a 60-property estate across Asia or the Gulf can represent more annual volume than a regional distributor. Industrial food and beverage manufacturers buying cocoa powder, fats, and inclusions for cereal, dairy, biscuit, and ice cream production also have detailed supplier requirements and named contacts. EUDR readiness is now a precondition, which favors French producers who invested in traceability early. None of these buyers are unreachable. Most never visit Salon du Chocolat. Many skip ISM. A message that lands specific to their portfolio situation, timed correctly, and credible enough to warrant a reply gets opened. A generic brand pitch does not.
FAQ
How much chocolate does France produce each year?
France produced 730,092 tonnes of finished and semi-finished chocolate in 2024, per the Syndicat du Chocolat. The sector includes 115 companies, 90% SMEs, and employs around 30,000 people including 15,850 in direct production. Domestic GMS sales reached €3.904 billion on 343,099 tonnes in 2024.
What percentage of French chocolate is exported?
Roughly 70% of French chocolate production by volume is destined for export, per the Syndicat du Chocolat. 81% of exports stay inside the EU, with Germany, the Netherlands, Belgium, Italy, and the UK as the largest destinations. In value terms, France is the fourth-largest European chocolate exporter.
Who are the largest chocolate manufacturers in France?
Industrial bean-to-bar leaders include Valrhona (Tain-l’Hermitage), Cémoi (Perpignan), Cluizel, Weiss, and Bonnat. Cémoi posted €760 million in 2024 turnover and is targeting €1 billion by 2030, per Just Food. Group-brand manufacturers with French sites include Ferrero France (Villers-Écalles, world’s largest Nutella plant), Mondelez France, Nestlé France, and Lindt & Sprüngli France. Premium artisan producers include Pierre Hermé, Patrick Roger, and Jacques Genin.
How does the EU Deforestation Regulation affect French chocolate manufacturers?
The EU Deforestation Regulation requires every operator placing cocoa or chocolate on the EU market to provide geolocation coordinates for cocoa plots and a due diligence statement confirming no deforestation after 31 December 2020. Large and medium operators are subject from 30 December 2025 with a six-month enforcement grace period, full compliance by 30 December 2026. Small and micro enterprises have until 30 June 2027. EU buyers are already requesting traceability documentation before placing 2026 and 2027 contracts.
Is Salon du Chocolat Paris worth attending as a B2B exhibitor?
Salon du Chocolat Paris 2025 drew 96,000+ visitors and 250+ exhibitors from 30 countries, with 3,000+ professionals in its Village B2B. It is useful for brand visibility, but only around 3% of attendees are trade buyers. For producers focused on commercial buyer access, ISM Cologne or direct buyer outreach typically delivers a better cost per qualified lead.
What does ISM Cologne cost for a French chocolate manufacturer?
ISM 2026 drew 1,600 exhibitors from 72 countries and 32,500 trade visitors from 140 countries. A serious French stand for the four-day event costs roughly €20,000 to €50,000 once exhibition fee, stand build, sample shipping, staff travel, and accommodation are included. Divided by qualified buyer conversations that lead to commercial discussion, that lands in the €300 to €900+ per qualified lead range, and the cost does not decline year on year.
Lina
papaverAI
Ready to build your outbound engine?
See how papaverAI helps B2B manufacturers generate pipeline with AI-powered outbound.
Book a Free Intro Call