French Aerospace MRO Suppliers (2026)
Global aircraft maintenance demand reached $136 billion in 2025, up 8% from 2024, and the average commercial fleet is now roughly 13 years old. That backlog is creating a multi-year window for French aerospace MRO suppliers, from engine specialists to airframe shops and component repair vendors. The hard part is no longer demand. It is reaching airline, lessor, and OEM buyers fast enough to convert that demand into signed contracts.
The French MRO Map in 2026
France sits inside the second-largest MRO market in Europe, and its supplier base is dense. A few anchor names define the customer landscape that smaller suppliers, repair shops, and specialised vendors orbit.
Air France Industries KLM Engineering & Maintenance (AFI KLM E&M). One of the largest multi-product MRO providers in the world. Third-party sales climbed 10.6% to €2.31 billion in 2025, with growth fully driven by engine maintenance services, according to Aviation Week’s coverage of the AFI KLM full-year results. The group runs hubs at Paris-Charles de Gaulle and Orly and operates joint ventures across Asia and the Americas.
Safran Aircraft Engines. Safran is investing over €1 billion to scale its LEAP MRO network, expanding Villaroche and Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines in France through 2025-2026 and bringing a new Brussels site online, per CompositesWorld’s coverage of the Safran announcement. The Châtellerault site continues to anchor French engine MRO. By 2028, Safran targets 1,200 LEAP shop visits per year across its global network.
Vallair (Châteauroux and Montpellier). Two EASA/FAA-accredited heavy maintenance bases in France, plus a new line maintenance line at Vatry. Châteauroux runs Europe’s largest single-aisle hangar, with parallel A330, A350, A380, and 737 capacity. In 2025, Vallair’s Aircraft Academy received EASA Part 66 training approval for maintenance engineers across multiple categories.
Sabena technics. An independent MRO with Bordeaux and Dinard bases in France. In 2025, the company signed a multi-year base maintenance and A330 enhancements contract with Aer Lingus that covers 2026 through 2029 and anchors its Bordeaux operation through the next program cycle.
AAA Sabena Aerospace. A separate Brussels-based heavy maintenance specialist for ATR, Airbus, and military platforms that works closely with French operators and suppliers.
Around these anchors, the Aerocontact directory lists over 2,650 companies in the wider French aerospace, defence, and space supply network, which gives a sense of how deep the supplier base runs.
What the 2025 Demand Picture Says
The structural numbers are unusual.
Global MRO demand hit $136 billion in 2025 and is projected to approach $193 billion by 2036, per the Oliver Wyman Global Fleet and MRO Market Forecast 2026-2036. The global commercial fleet is around 30,000 aircraft today and is expected to reach roughly 41,000 by 2036, a CAGR of about 3.2%.
The bow wave matters more than the headline. Oliver Wyman estimates the OEM backlog at around 17,000 unfilled aircraft orders, with global aircraft production still 24% below 2019 levels at the end of 2025. Airlines that cannot get new aircraft on time keep older ones flying. Older aircraft burn far more maintenance hours.
That is the window French aerospace MRO suppliers are operating in. Engine shops, component repair vendors, painters, NDT specialists, surface-treatment shops, avionics integrators, and Part-145 line maintenance providers all benefit when the average fleet age sits at 13 years and rising.
On the French industrial side, GIFAS confirmed France’s aerospace sector regained pre-Covid output and continues to scale through 2025. GIFAS now counts 485 active members across OEMs, equipment manufacturers, SMEs, and start-ups, with strong civil aerospace growth tied to the LEAP and Rafale production ramps. Maintenance demand follows production with a lag of several years, so the spike in deliveries through the late 2020s sets a floor under MRO revenue for the decade ahead.
Why MRO Suppliers Struggle to Reach Buyers
The market is large. Reaching the right buyer inside it is hard, for sector-specific reasons.
Buyer concentration. Airline MRO sourcing decisions sit with a small number of people per carrier. Tier-1 MROs like AFI KLM, Lufthansa Technik, ST Engineering, and AAR have their own captive supply chains. Lessors run their own technical evaluations. The list of decision makers across these accounts is short, well known to incumbents, and well defended.
Long qualification cycles. Becoming an approved supplier under EASA Part-145 and EN 9110 typically takes 12 to 24 months once procurement greenlights the process. Adding capabilities to an existing approval (a new aircraft type, a new engine module, a new special process) takes another six to twelve. If you are not already in conversation when the buyer scopes the program, you miss the cycle.
Supply chain noise. Speaking at the Paris Air Show in June 2025, AFI KLM E&M EVP Anne Brachet said, “Supply is not at the normal level. We have learned how to manage that. We invest a lot and of course that has an impact on the cost for the airline at the end,” as reported by FlightGlobal. Every airline procurement team is fielding more inbound from MROs and parts vendors than ever. Generic sales pitches get ignored.
Signal asymmetry. A new airline AOG event, a fleet retirement decision, a base maintenance contract coming up for renewal, or a Part-145 capability gap in a competitor MRO is the moment a smaller French supplier can win a slot. Catching that signal across hundreds of airlines and lessors in real time is functionally impossible with a small sales team.
Conventional Channels That Are Losing Effectiveness
The conventional MRO sales playbook is under pressure on every front.
MRO Europe and MRO Americas
MRO Europe in London and MRO Americas remain the two anchor events for the global MRO sector. MRO Europe 2025 grew to 11,331 attendees, which is real volume, but the structural problem is the same one every aerospace trade fair faces. The highest-value meetings with airline directors of maintenance, fleet planners, and Tier-1 MRO procurement leads are increasingly pre-booked weeks in advance and locked to incumbents. A booth costs EUR 30,000 to 120,000+ all in, and cost per qualified meeting at top-tier MRO shows lands in the $300 to $900+ range. Worse, contracts do not come up for renewal on the trade-show calendar. They come up on the airline’s schedule.
Paris Air Show
Le Bourget is the most expensive and most prestigious show in the sector. It is excellent for brand awareness and OEM-level relationships. It is poor for filling an MRO sales pipeline with mid-tier airline and lessor buyers, because those buyers are not the priority audience the show optimises for.
OEM-Direct Partnership Pipelines
Suppliers who depend on a single OEM partnership (Safran, Airbus, Pratt & Whitney, Rolls-Royce) for repair and overhaul subcontracting are exposed to the OEM’s own MRO consolidation. As OEMs scale captive MRO capacity, the room for independent French Part-145 shops to ride OEM-direct pipelines narrows. The shops that diversify their airline and lessor customer base early protect themselves.
Supplier Qualification (Part-145, EN 9110)
EN 9110 is the QMS standard for aviation maintenance organisations, built on top of the EN 9100 family and aligned with EASA Part-145 and FAA Part-145. Getting certified is necessary. It is not a pipeline strategy. Procurement teams use it as a filter, not a reason to sign a contract. The shops that win share are the ones that combine certification with proactive outreach into airlines and lessors before tender season.
Field Sales Representatives
Senior MRO sales specialists command premium salaries because they need program-specific knowledge, fleet awareness, and a working understanding of airline maintenance planning cycles. Fully loaded cost per qualified lead from a field rep in aerospace MRO sits at $500 to $1,200+, and each rep effectively covers a handful of airline or lessor accounts. The model scales poorly: doubling reps does not double pipeline.
Aerospace Trade Press
Aviation Week, FlightGlobal, MRO Network, and AINonline reach the right audience, but advertising spend converts at a fraction of the rate it did even five years ago. Trade press now performs best as a trust-building layer beneath direct outreach, not as a pipeline channel on its own.
Cold Calling
Cold calling still works when it is done by a senior MRO seller in the buyer’s native language with deep program knowledge. For a French Part-145 shop trying to win base maintenance contracts at Lufthansa, IAG, Ryanair, easyJet, Turkish Airlines, Avolon, and AerCap in parallel, that level of multilingual sales staffing is functionally unreachable for any company that is not already a Tier-1.
What an AI-Powered Outbound Engine Changes
A purpose-built AI-powered outbound engine addresses each of these failure points at once.
Always-On Visibility With Airline and Lessor Buyers
Instead of being visible only during MRO Europe week or after a trade press feature lands, your shop stays in front of airline directors of maintenance, fleet planners, and lessor technical teams 52 weeks a year. When a base maintenance contract opens, an engine slot frees up, or a Part-145 capability gap emerges at a competitor, you are already in the buyer’s awareness set.
Fleet and Contract Signal Targeting
The engine watches for signals that actually move MRO pipeline: fleet expansions and retirements, new airline launches, lessor portfolio shifts, base maintenance contract renewal windows, capability gaps at incumbent MROs, and changes at the procurement leadership level. The moment a carrier announces a new aircraft order or a competing MRO loses a major contract, the right French supplier with the right Part-145 scope is in the buyer’s inbox.
Multilingual Coverage Across the Customer Map
Professional outreach in English, French, German, Italian, Spanish, Portuguese, and Turkish lets a French MRO supplier address Lufthansa, IAG, Air France-KLM, Turkish Technic, TAP, LATAM, and the major lessors in parallel without staffing native-speaker reps for every market.
Capability-Led Messaging
Each message leads with the credentials that filter procurement: EASA Part-145, FAA Part-145, EN 9110, NADCAP special-process approvals, OEM source approvals (Safran, GE, Pratt & Whitney, Rolls-Royce), and the specific aircraft, engine, and component scopes the shop is approved for. Buyers see relevance in the first line, not the fifth paragraph.
Research-Grade Personalisation at Volume
Every message references the prospect’s specific fleet, the engine and airframe types in service, the contracts known to be approaching renewal, and how the French shop’s capabilities map to that fleet. This is the level of personalisation a strong analyst would produce, applied to thousands of buyers without losing accuracy. For wider context on the French aerospace and defence customer base feeding these MRO opportunities, see the French aerospace and defence exporters guide.
Cost Comparison
| Channel | Cost per Qualified Lead | Annual Cost | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|
| AI-powered outbound | $150 to $300 | A fraction of one sales hire | Hundreds of airlines and lessors in parallel |
| MRO Europe / MRO Americas | $300 to $900+ | EUR 30K to 120K+ per cycle | Event attendees only |
| Paris Air Show | $400 to $1,000+ | EUR 100K to 400K+ per cycle | OEM-heavy, light on MRO buyers |
| Aerospace MRO field rep | $500 to $1,200+ | EUR 150K+ per rep | A handful of accounts per rep |
The scaling curve is what decides the question. Trade fairs scale linearly with booth spend. Field reps scale worse than linearly. AI outbound starts in the $150 to $300 range per qualified lead and gets cheaper as targeting, message-market fit, and reply data accumulate. It compounds.
The First 90 Days for a French MRO Supplier
Days 1 to 30. Define the ideal buyer profile across airlines, lessors, Tier-1 MROs, and engine OEMs. Map your Part-145 scope, EN 9110 status, OEM source approvals, and engine and airframe capabilities to the fleet types most likely to need them in the next 18 months. Build the targeting matrix and the first multilingual message frameworks.
Days 31 to 60. Launch outreach into two or three priority regions. Track reply rates by buyer role (director of maintenance, fleet planner, lessor technical lead, procurement). Refine messages on live data. The first qualification conversations typically open here.
Days 61 to 90. Expand into adjacent customer types: lessors, ACMI operators, regional carriers, and Tier-1 MROs that subcontract specialised work. Layer in fleet and contract-cycle signals. By day 90, several qualification discussions should be open in parallel.
For the architecture behind the engine, see how it works, and for the broader French export picture that frames the wider opportunity for industrial suppliers, see the France manufacturing exports overview.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who counts as a French aerospace MRO supplier?
Companies registered in France that provide maintenance, repair, overhaul, modification, or component services for civil or military aircraft, engines, and systems. This includes EASA Part-145 organisations, EN 9110 certified shops, engine MRO specialists, airframe heavy maintenance bases, component repair vendors, surface-treatment houses, NDT specialists, and avionics integrators serving airlines, lessors, OEMs, and Tier-1 MROs.
Which French companies anchor the MRO market today?
AFI KLM E&M anchors multi-product MRO and engine services at scale. Safran Aircraft Engines anchors LEAP and CFM56 engine MRO from Châtellerault and Villaroche. Vallair runs heavy maintenance from Châteauroux and Montpellier. Sabena technics covers airframe MRO from Bordeaux and Dinard. Around them, a deep base of independent Part-145 shops covers component repair, special processes, paint, NDT, and avionics.
How large is the MRO opportunity for French suppliers right now?
Global MRO demand hit $136 billion in 2025 and is projected to approach $193 billion by 2036, per Oliver Wyman. With the global fleet averaging around 13 years old and OEM backlogs at roughly 17,000 unfilled orders, older aircraft are flying longer and burning more maintenance hours. France’s combination of engine, airframe, and component capability puts French suppliers in a strong position to capture share.
Can AI outbound work in a sector this relationship-driven?
Yes. Relationships matter, but airlines and lessors actively diversify their MRO panels for resilience and pricing reasons. AI outbound positions a qualified French supplier as a credible alternative at the exact moment procurement is evaluating new vendors or scoping a contract renewal. The engine starts the conversation. Certifications, audits, and technical teams close it.
Which certifications should French MRO suppliers lead with?
Lead with EASA Part-145 for the maintenance approval scope and EN 9110 for the QMS. Where applicable, add FAA Part-145 for North American airline and lessor coverage, NADCAP special-process approvals, and OEM source approvals (Safran, GE, Pratt & Whitney, Rolls-Royce, Airbus, Boeing). Pair these with specific aircraft and engine type ratings that match the prospect’s fleet.
The Bottom Line
The numbers behind the French MRO market are strong. Global maintenance demand is climbing toward $193 billion. Fleets are getting older. Airline and lessor procurement teams are actively looking for additional capacity at the exact moment incumbent MROs are stretched on supply chain and labour.
The French aerospace MRO suppliers who build a direct outbound pipeline now will be in the conversation when the next base maintenance contract, engine shop visit allocation, or component repair tender opens. The ones who stay dependent on MRO Europe booth space, OEM-direct subcontracting, and a few field reps will keep missing the contracts they never heard about.
If you run a French Part-145 shop, an engine repair facility, a component vendor, or any specialised MRO operation and you want a direct line into airline, lessor, and Tier-1 MRO procurement teams, start a conversation with us or read more on the French aerospace and defence opportunity.
Lina
papaverAI
Ready to build your outbound engine?
See how papaverAI helps B2B manufacturers generate pipeline with AI-powered outbound.
Book a Free Intro Call